Franchise opportunities compared
Yasubee Ramen vs Zaxbys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Yasubee Ramen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Yasubee Ramen | ZZaxbys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,500 – $412,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,500 $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royaltymonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketingmonthly — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 1,730 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 1,737 at end of 2023 → 1,730 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 39.6 percent other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 124 units other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile $2,557,665 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Yasubee Ramen vs Zaxbys: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Yasubee Ramen or Zaxbys?
- Yasubee Ramen: $12,500 – $412,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Zaxbys: $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Yasubee Ramen. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Yasubee Ramen and Zaxbys royalties compare?
- Yasubee Ramen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Zaxbys: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Yasubee Ramen or Zaxbys?
- Yasubee Ramen: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Zaxbys: 1,730 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Yasubee Ramen and Zaxbys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yasubee Ramen makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
