Franchise opportunities compared
Zaxbys vs Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Zaxbys figures come from its 2026 FDD and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ZZaxbys | Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,500 $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $497,800 – $712,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 3% Brand Development Fund contribution — current — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,730 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 1,737 at end of 2023 → 1,730 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 39.6 percent other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 124 units other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile $2,557,665 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Zaxbys vs Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Zaxbys or Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats?
- Zaxbys: $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: $497,800 – $712,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zaxbys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Zaxbys and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats royalties compare?
- Zaxbys: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Zaxbys and Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Zoup Franchising Co Z!Eats has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
