1-800-Got-Junk? franchise cost 2026: $182K–$304K
The 2026 1-800-Got-Junk? FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $182,300 to $303,500 (Item 7, p. 19). It lists a $8,125 initial franchise fee. Item 19 reports average gross revenue per franchisee of $242,191 (period: Twelve months ending December 31, 2025).
Quick answer. The 2026 1-800-Got-Junk? FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $182,300 to $303,500 (Item 7, p. 19). It lists an initial franchise fee that varies by format, territory or number of units. Item 19 reports average gross revenue per franchisee of $242,191 (period: Twelve months ending December 31, 2025).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $182,300 to $303,500 (Item 7, p. 19).
- The largest single line is "Initial Franchise Fee" at $65,000 to $97,500 (Item 7, p. 18).
- Initial franchise fee: varies by format, territory or number of units; see the fee table below (Item 5, p. 11).
- Item 19: average gross revenue per franchisee of $242,191 (Item 19, p. 46). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 141 at the start of 2023 to 138 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $65,000 | $97,500 |
| Initial Marketing Expense | $25,000 | $25,000 |
| Computer Hardware and Software | $1,500 | $4,000 |
| Miscellaneous Opening Costs | $5,000 | $15,000 |
| Real Estate/Rent | $1,200 | $5,000 |
| Local Marketing — 3 months | $3,600 | $5,000 |
| Insurance | $10,000 | $30,000 |
| Additional Insurance Premiums — Certain States | $0 | $9,500 |
| Training Expenses | $2,000 | $7,500 |
| Additional Funds — 6 Months | $59,000 | $75,000 |
| Equipment — Vehicle Lease with dump body lease/purchase deposit | $10,000 | $30,000 |
| TOTAL | $182,300 | $303,500 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee per subterritory | $8,125 | — |
| Minimum initial franchise fee for eight subterritories | $65,000 | — |
| Existing franchisee territory expansion fees | $8,125 | — |
| Initial Marketing Expense | $25,000 | — |
| Initial franchise fee for twelve subterritories | $97,500 | — |
| Initial franchise fees sold in 2025 | $50,000 | — |
| Optional Local Marketing Services and Assistance | $100 | Per project |
| Additional Training and Retraining | $100 | Per person per day, plus related out-of-pocket costs |
| Additional Training and Retraining out-of-pocket expenses | $200 | Per day |
| Transfer Fee | $10,000 | — |
| Renewal Fee | $7,500 | — |
| Interest on late payments | 24% | 24% · Percent per year, or the highest rate allowed by the state where you are located |
| Reimbursement for Declined Transfers administrative fee | $50 | Per declined electronic funds transfer, plus declined amounts and other costs |
| Annual Conference | $1,500 | Plus costs associated with attendance |
| Liquidated Damages – Breach of Standards | $25 | Depending upon the breach |
| Minimum Royalty | $1,200 | Per Subterritory per calendar year; varies by year of operation |
| Audit Expenses | $3,000 | Costs of examination or audit, plus any deficiency; may be more |
| Management Assistance | $750 | Per day, plus out-of-pocket expenses |
| Payment Processor Application Fee | 0.12% | 0.12% · Percentage of each transaction processed |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue per Franchisee | average | $242,191 US dollars | Twelve months ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Total Gross Revenue | range of | $0 to $500,000 US dollars | Twelve months ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| System-Wide Gross Revenue | reported | $525,190,289 US dollars | Calendar years 2023-2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenue per Franchisee | average | $3,700,612 US dollars | Twelve months ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | company-owned | 8 | 16 |
| 2023 | franchised businesses | 133 | 133 |
| 2024 | company-owned | 16 | 42 |
| 2024 | franchised businesses | 133 | 104 |
| 2025 | company-owned | 42 | 46 |
| 2025 | franchised businesses | 104 | 92 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (138) − start of 2023 (141) = -3. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the 1-800-Got-Junk? 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full 1-800-Got-Junk? research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.