360 Painting, LCC franchise cost 2026: $112K–$196K
The 2026 360 Painting, LCC FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $112,350 to $196,000 (Item 7, p. 17). It lists a $40,500 initial franchise fee, a royalty of $150 per week minimum or 6% of Gross Sales and a marketing fund contribution of Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year. Item 19 reports median gross sales per franchised business of $387,352 (period: 2025 fiscal year).
Quick answer. The 2026 360 Painting, LCC FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $112,350 to $196,000 (Item 7, p. 17). It lists a $65,000 standard initial franchise fee, a royalty of $150 per week minimum or 6% of Gross Sales and a marketing fund contribution of Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year. Item 19 reports median gross sales per franchised business of $387,352 (period: 2025 fiscal year).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $112,350 to $196,000 (Item 7, p. 17).
- The largest single line is "Franchise Fee" at $65,000 (Item 7, p. 17).
- Initial franchise fee (standard single unit): $65,000 (Item 5, p. 13). Other fee variants apply; see the fee table below.
- Royalty: $150 per week minimum or 6% of Gross Sales (Item 6, p. 14).
- Marketing fund: Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year (Item 6, p. 15).
- Item 19: median gross sales per franchised business of $387,352 (Item 19, p. 41). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 141 at the start of 2023 to 148 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Franchise Fee | $65,000 | $65,000 |
| Additional Funds (6 months) | $17,500 | $40,000 |
| Designated Manager Salary | $0 | $30,000 |
| Real Estate and/or Leasehold Improvements | $0 | $3,000 |
| Professional Fees | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Licenses/Bonds | $100 | $1,500 |
| Marketing | $10,000 | $20,000 |
| Vehicle | $1,500 | $5,000 |
| Equipment & Supplies | $1,250 | $4,500 |
| Insurance | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| Signage | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| Technology Fee | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Grand Opening | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Training Expenses | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| TOTAL | $112,350 | $196,000 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Franchise Fee paid during last fiscal year | $40,500 | — |
| Initial Technology Fee | $5,000 | — |
| Franchise Fee | $65,000 | — |
| Accounting and Business Advisory Services Fee | $85 | Per week |
| Late Fees and Insufficient Funds Fees | $100 | $100 per late payment, plus 1.5% per month or the highest rate allowed by law, whichever is less; $100/report/week |
| Annual Convention Attendance Fee | $1,000 | Currently, $1,000 per attendee; $2,000 if franchisee does not attend |
| Advertising Cooperative Fee | $10,000 | Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year |
| Renewal Fee | $15,000 | Greater of 25% of then-current initial Franchise Fee or $15,000 |
| Transfer Fee | $20,000 | Greater of $20,000 or actual out-of-pocket expenses |
| Contact Center Fee | $50 | The greater of 2% of Gross Sales or the then current weekly minimum; weekly maximum of $770 per week |
| Technology Fee | $210 | Per week |
| Late Submission Fee | $100 | Per report, per week |
| Job Proposal/Estimating Software Fee | $35 | Per month; currently charged by approved supplier |
| Warranty Assurance | $10,000 | If the bond amount would be less than $10,000 |
| Royalty | $150 | $150 per week minimum or 6% of Gross Sales |
| Non-Compliance Fee | $1,000 | Per contractual deviation or default |
| Marketing Fund Contribution | $50 | The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales | reported | $323,987 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales per Franchised Business | average | $453,268 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales per Franchisee | average | $537,944 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales per Franchised Business | median | $387,352 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $104,394 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $11,190 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $67,613 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $15,187 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $48,952,949 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales per Franchisee | median | $411,455 USD | 2025 fiscal year | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | franchised | 141 | 160 |
| 2024 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | franchised | 160 | 153 |
| 2025 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | franchised | 153 | 148 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (148) − start of 2023 (141) = +7. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the 360 Painting, LCC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full 360 Painting, LCC research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.