ActiKare In Home Care Services franchise cost 2026: $33K–$58K
The 2026 ActiKare In Home Care Services FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $32,530 to $57,550 (Item 7, p. 15). It lists a $27,250 initial franchise fee, a royalty of The greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population and a marketing fund contribution of Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month. Item 19 reports median gross sales of $317,642 (period: Fiscal year end December 31, 2025).
Quick answer. The 2026 ActiKare In Home Care Services FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $32,530 to $57,550 (Item 7, p. 15). It lists an initial franchise fee that varies by format, territory or number of units, a royalty of The greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population and a marketing fund contribution of Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month. Item 19 reports median gross sales of $317,642 (period: Fiscal year end December 31, 2025).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $32,530 to $57,550 (Item 7, p. 15).
- The largest single line is "Initial Franchise Fee" at $19,750 to $39,750 (Item 7, p. 15).
- Initial franchise fee: varies by format, territory or number of units; see the fee table below (Item 5, p. 11).
- Royalty: The greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population (Item 6, p. 11).
- Marketing fund: Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month (Item 6, p. 12).
- Item 19: median gross sales of $317,642 (Item 19, p. 32). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 141 at the start of 2023 to 150 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $19,750 | $39,750 |
| Travel and Living Expenses during Training | $1,000 | $1,500 |
| Miscellaneous Opening Costs | $500 | $500 |
| Insurance | $700 | $1,500 |
| Scheduling Software | $130 | $130 |
| ActiKare Business Package (3 months) | $750 | $750 |
| Initial Launch Advertising (4 months) | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Additional Funds - 3 months | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Computer and other Equipment, Supplies | $550 | $1,200 |
| Business Telephone Number, Web Hosting and Email Account (3 months) | $150 | $150 |
| Total (excluding real estate costs) | $32,530 | $57,550 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee - up to 150,000 population | $27,250 | — |
| Initial Franchise Fee - up to 100,000 population | $19,750 | — |
| Initial Franchise Fee - up to 250,000 population | $39,750 | — |
| Advertising Fund | $50 | Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month |
| ActiKare Business Package | $250 | Monthly fee; increases to $300 in the third year |
| Virtual one-on-one online classroom training | $1,500 | Charged only if virtual online training is requested |
| Scheduling Software | $130 | Average monthly cost; based on actual number of active clients and payable to a designated third party |
| Virtual Business Telephone Number, Web Hosting and Email Account | $50 | Monthly fee |
| Training of Transferee | $3,000 | Per transfer |
| Conference Fee | $50 | Per person, whether or not franchisee attends |
| Transfer | $2,000 | Per transfer |
| Renewal Fee | $250 | Per renewal |
| Additional Email Account | $120 | Annual fee per account |
| Royalty / Support Fee | $450 | The greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population |
| Late Fees | $100 | $100 initial fee plus 1.67% of amount due for each day after due date, or maximum rate permitted by state law if less |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales | average | $827,361 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $240,879 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $1,014,532 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $317,642 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $669,643 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $199,962 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $879,976 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $569,251 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $395,994 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $201,871 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $635,801 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $404,128 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $171,044 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $136,717 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $28,699 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2024 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $51,105 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2024 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $1,081,528 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $382,687 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $1,813,088 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $139,057 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $77,796 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $126,488 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $91,458 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $43,176 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $3,480,843 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $704,206 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | median | $126,488 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $51,104 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $31,590 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2024 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $227,871 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | reported | $14,967 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2024 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Sales | average | $189,962 | Fiscal year end December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | franchised | 141 | 144 |
| 2024 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | franchised | 144 | 147 |
| 2025 | company-owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | franchised | 147 | 150 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (150) − start of 2023 (141) = +9. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the ActiKare In Home Care Services 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full ActiKare In Home Care Services research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.