ActionCOACH Business Coaching franchise cost 2026: $64K–$137K
The 2026 ActionCOACH Business Coaching FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $64,300 to $136,849 (Item 7). It lists a $15,000 initial franchise fee, a royalty of 10% and a marketing fund contribution of 5%. Item 19 reports median gross revenues of $199,725 (period: calendar year ending December 31, 2025).
Quick answer. The 2026 ActionCOACH Business Coaching FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $64,300 to $136,849 (Item 7). It lists a $45,000 standard initial franchise fee, a royalty of 10% and a marketing fund contribution of 5%. Item 19 reports median gross revenues of $199,725 (period: calendar year ending December 31, 2025).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $64,300 to $136,849 (Item 7).
- The largest single line is "Franchise Fee" at $45,000 (Item 7).
- Initial franchise fee (standard single unit): $45,000 (Item 5, p. 7). Other fee variants apply; see the fee table below.
- Royalty: 10% of Gross Revenues in the preceding month, but in no case less than the base royalty of $1,950 (Item 6).
- Marketing fund: 5% of Gross Revenues during the preceding month (Item 6).
- Item 19: median gross revenues of $199,725 (Item 19, p. 43). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 33 at the start of 2023 to 26 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Security Deposit | $0 | $1,500 |
| Computer, Telephone & Office Equipment | $0 | $2,000 |
| CRM | $0 | $399 |
| Monthly Technology Fee | $0 | $405 |
| Salaries and Wages | $0 | $30,000 |
| Grand Opening Launch Event | $0 | $5,000 |
| Rent | $0 | $1,500 |
| Insurance | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Additional Funds (for first 3 months of operation) | $0 | $25,000 |
| Refundable Initial Marketing Fee | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Registration for ACNA’s Annual National Conference | $0 | $1,500 |
| Opening Marketing Materials & Supplies | $0 | $2,500 |
| Franchise Fee | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| Franchisee Training Fee | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Travel to Franchisee Training | $500 | $2,500 |
| TOTAL | $64,300 | $136,849 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Franchisee training fee | $15,000 | — |
| Initial marketing fee | $2,500 | — |
| Franchise fee | $45,000 | — |
| Additional Business Coach Training | $5,000 | Per Business Coach |
| Optional ActionCOACH Email Account | $256 | Per year per Key Personnel |
| Annual ACNA National Conferences | $749 | Registration per person |
| Monthly Technology Fee | $50 | Per owner, additional Business Coach, or General Team Member requiring access |
| Renewal Fee | $5,000 | — |
| Marketing and Advertising Fee | $100 | 5% of Gross Revenues during the preceding month |
| Transfer Fee if franchisee finds buyer | $15,000 | — |
| Relocation Fee | $15,000 | — |
| Additional Business Coach Seat | $7,500 | Per Seat |
| Master Licensee Launch Support | $2,500 | Per Business Coach |
| Additional Training | $1,000 | Per day |
| Great Lakes Region Conference | $250 | Registration per person |
| Interest Charges | 1.5% | 1.5% · Percent per month or maximum legal rate |
| Amendment Fee | $500 | Master Licensee’s reasonable costs |
| Royalty Fee | $1,950 | 10% of Gross Revenues in the preceding month, but in no case less than the base royalty of $1,950 |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenues | reported | $24,000 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $63,116 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $189,692 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | median | $199,725 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $560,640 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $108,090 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $264,066 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $799,019 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $333,132 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Gross Revenues | reported | $333,132 USD | calendar year ending December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | affiliate owned outlets | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | company owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | franchised outlets | 32 | 32 |
| 2024 | affiliate owned outlets | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | company owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | franchised outlets | 32 | 28 |
| 2025 | affiliate owned outlets | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | company owned | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | franchised outlets | 28 | 25 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (26) − start of 2023 (33) = -7. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the ActionCOACH Business Coaching 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full ActionCOACH Business Coaching research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.