Alloy Personal Training franchise cost 2026: $272K–$534K
The 2026 Alloy Personal Training FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $272,357 to $534,417 (Item 7, p. 23). It lists a $5,000 initial franchise fee. Item 19 reports average revenue per member of $348 (period: 2025).
Quick answer. The 2026 Alloy Personal Training FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $272,357 to $534,417 (Item 7, p. 23). It lists a $60,000 standard initial franchise fee. Item 19 reports average revenue per member of $348 (period: 2025).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $272,357 to $534,417 (Item 7, p. 23).
- The largest single line is "Area Developer - Development of Two Facilities" at $324,357 to $586,917 (Item 7, p. 26).
- Initial franchise fee (standard single unit): $60,000 (Item 5, p. 14). Other fee variants apply; see the fee table below.
- Item 19: average revenue per member of $348 (Item 19). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 13 at the start of 2023 to 129 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | $62,128 | $167,580 |
| Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment | $48,186 | $84,112 |
| Initial Inventory | $250 | $500 |
| Rent - 3 Months | $14,400 | $31,800 |
| Permits and Licenses | $1,000 | $3,000 |
| Signage | $8,083 | $29,875 |
| Lease and Utility Security Deposits | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Architect/Project Management | $15,550 | $33,000 |
| Initial Franchise Fee | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Insurance - 3 Months of Annual Premium | $600 | $1,800 |
| Grand Opening Marketing | $30,000 | $40,000 |
| Training Expenses | $1,660 | $3,350 |
| Computer System | $4,700 | $6,900 |
| Professional Fees | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Office Supplies | $300 | $1,000 |
| Miscellaneous | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Additional Funds - 3 Months | $15,000 | $55,000 |
| Area Developer - Development of Two Facilities | $324,357 | $586,917 |
| Total | $272,357 | $534,417 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Veteran discount | $5,000 | — |
| Initial franchise fee - single Alloy Facility | $60,000 | — |
| Grand opening marketing campaign | $30,000 | — |
| Area development fee - two Facilities | $110,000 | — |
| Area development fee - three to five Facilities | $45,000 | — |
| Area development fee - six to nine Facilities | $40,000 | — |
| Area development fee - ten or more Facilities | $35,000 | — |
| Historical initial franchise fees paid | $45,000 | — |
| Historical development fee | $110,000 | — |
| Prohibited product or service fee | $250 | Per day |
| Search area/territory change | $2,000 | Per amendment |
| Daily noncompliance fee | $100 | Per day currently |
| Change of ownership fee | $2,000 | Per ownership change |
| Redex camera/security system | $210 | Monthly |
| Technology Fee | $286 | Weekly |
| Additional initial training | $2,500 | Per person |
| Additional/refresher in-person training | $500 | Per trainer or operations employee per diem |
| Franchisee meeting or convention | $1,000 | Per person, plus expenses |
| Insufficient funds/late report fee | $100 | Per late report or late payment |
| Audit cost | $1,000 | Cost of audit |
| Transfer fee | $10,000 | Per transfer |
| Renewal fee | $5,000 | Per renewal |
| Relocation fee | $7,500 | Per relocation |
| Product or supplier evaluation | $5,000 | Per request |
| Bookkeeping service | $275 | Monthly |
| Mystery shopper service | $150 | Per mystery shop |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retention | reported | 91.18 percent | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $554,978 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Monthly retention | average | 90.33 percent | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Monthly retention | reported | 88.77 percent | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $726,675 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $481,374 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $540,157 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $428,009 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $473,864 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $389,121 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $422,735 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $352,011 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $387,984 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $316,816 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $353,306 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $252,824 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $315,342 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $132,350 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue | reported | $267,187 annually | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Active monthly memberships | reported | 212 members | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Active monthly memberships | reported | 34 members | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue per member | average | $348 per member | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue per member | reported | $415 per member | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Revenue per member | reported | $253 per member | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Active monthly memberships | average | 93 members | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | company-owned | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | franchised | 12 | 30 |
| 2024 | company-owned | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | franchised | 30 | 77 |
| 2025 | company-owned | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | franchised | 77 | 128 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (129) − start of 2023 (13) = +116. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the Alloy Personal Training 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full Alloy Personal Training research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.