Anago Franchising franchise cost 2026: $219K–$339K
The 2026 Anago Franchising FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $219,000 to $339,000 (Item 7). It lists a $98,000 initial franchise fee and a royalty of 5%. Item 19 reports average annual sales of $1,067,540 (period: As of December 31, 2025).
Quick answer. The 2026 Anago Franchising FDD puts the estimated initial investment at $219,000 to $339,000 (Item 7). It lists a $98,000 initial franchise fee and a royalty of 5%. Item 19 reports average annual sales of $1,067,540 (period: As of December 31, 2025).
Key takeaways
- Estimated initial investment: $219,000 to $339,000 (Item 7).
- The largest single line is "Marketing and Advertising" at $50,000 to $100,000 (Item 7).
- Initial franchise fee: $98,000 (Item 5).
- Royalty: 5% of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly amount beginning in the 13th month, increasing by $1,500 each 12 months (Item 6).
- Item 19: average annual sales of $1,067,540 (Item 19, p. 57). Sales are not profit.
- Outlets on file in Item 20 went from 48 at the start of 2023 to 48 at the end of 2025 (Item 20).
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
Item 7 of the 2026 FDD lists the following ranges. These are the franchisor's estimates, not quotes for any specific location.
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Fee / Subfranchise Fee | $98,000 | $98,000 |
| Legal and Accounting | $5,000 | $15,000 |
| Marketing and Advertising | $50,000 | $100,000 |
| Travel Expenses for training | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Equipment, Fixtures, and Computer Systems | $15,000 | $25,000 |
| Office Supplies | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Vehicle Operating Expenses | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Insurance | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Additional Funds | $20,000 | $40,000 |
| Miscellaneous Start-up Costs | $10,000 | $20,000 |
| Lease/Utility Deposits and Rent | $10,000 | $20,000 |
| TOTAL | $219,000 | $339,000 |
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Fee | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Fee / Subfranchise Fee | $98,000 | — |
| Royalty Fee | $1,500 | 5% of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly amount beginning in the 13th month, increasing by $1,500 each 12 months |
| Billing and Collection Fees | $1,000 | Greater of $1,000 or 1% of Gross Revenues, plus $25 for each unit franchise statement |
| Anago NBDS Support and access fees | $550 | Per month |
| Sale of Unit Franchise Fee | $400 | Per Unit Franchise sold |
| Client Bid Schedule Deficiency Fee | $150 | For each client bid below the required minimum |
| Non-compliance fees | $100 | Per day, per report |
| Banking Fees | 4.75% | 4.75% · Percent per credit card transaction; higher actual cost may apply |
| Transfer Fee | $10,000 | In lieu of an Initial Fee |
| Replacement of Manuals | $500 | Replacement set |
| Training Fees | $500 | Per day, if charged |
| Website Maintenance Fee | $1,500 | Per month, if franchisor assumes responsibility for maintaining webpages |
| Client Marketing Spend | $50,000 | Minimum per calendar year; deficiency payable if not spent |
Financial performance (Item 19)
These figures are reported by the franchisor. Read the population, period and basis before comparing them with anything else, and remember that gross sales are not profit.
| Metric | Statistic | Value | Period | Who is counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Sales | average | $1,067,540 USD | As of December 31, 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Annual Sales | average | $2,739,828 USD | 2022-2025 fiscal years | Not stated in our record |
| Annual Sales | reported | $136,026 USD | 2022-2025 fiscal years | Not stated in our record |
| Annual Sales | average | $3,453,102 USD | 2025 | Not stated in our record |
| Annual Sales | reported | $7,702,075 USD | 2022-2025 fiscal years | Not stated in our record |
Outlets (Item 20)
| Year | Outlet type | Start of year | End of year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | company owned domestic | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | company owned international | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | franchised domestic | 45 | 47 |
| 2023 | franchised international | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | company owned domestic | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | company owned international | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | franchised domestic | 47 | 45 |
| 2024 | franchised international | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | company owned domestic | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | company owned international | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | franchised domestic | 45 | 44 |
| 2025 | franchised international | 3 | 3 |
Calculated: net change in outlets 2023–2025 = end of 2025 (48) − start of 2023 (48) = +0. Outlet counts describe the size of the system, not how individual owners performed.
Questions to bring to your own research
- Which Item 7 lines depend most on your local rent, buildout and labor costs?
- Which fees in Item 6 are fixed, and which rise with sales or at renewal?
- Which units are included in the Item 19 figures, and which are excluded?
- What do current and former franchisees say about the time it took to open and the costs they actually paid?
Sources and method
Every figure above comes from the Anago Franchising 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and was checked against the document by a reviewer before it appeared on Franopolis. Figures marked "Calculated" are Franopolis arithmetic, with the formula shown. This entry is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not rank or recommend any franchise.
See the full Anago Franchising research profile, model your own numbers in the Investment Planner, or read the territory disclosures.