3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching 3 Day Kitchen & Bath franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath franchises provide kitchen and bathroom renovation services to residential and commercial property owners. Franchisees operate within a protected territory using the brand’s operating procedures and standards, including its management, training, and advertising programs.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a 3 Day Kitchen & Bath franchise?
    The 3 Day Kitchen & Bath Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $115,600–$158,759 for total estimated initial investment (item 7 table): $115,600–$158,759 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13); $115,600–$158,768 for total investment stated on cover: $115,600–$158,768 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the 3 Day Kitchen & Bath initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 7). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does 3 Day Kitchen & Bath charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 8). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 140% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 8). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does 3 Day Kitchen & Bath disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The 3 Day Kitchen & Bath FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 31). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many 3 Day Kitchen & Bath locations are there?
    The FDD reports 10 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 34). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $115,600 – $158,759 (Total estimated initial investment (Item 7 table): $115,600–$158,759); $115,600 – $158,768 (Total investment stated on cover: $115,600–$158,768); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 10 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated initial investment (Item 7 table): $115,600–$158,759PDF p. 13$115,600 – $158,759
    • Total investment stated on cover: $115,600–$158,768PDF p. 1$115,600 – $158,768

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross RevenueMain ongoing fee

    13 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy)
    Period
    Cost of Goods Sold (2025): $387,372
    Excluded
    This is the separate Cincy outlet table. The FDD states that seven of ten affiliate-owned businesses were predecessor-operated and lacked full earnings information; other outlet results are not combined here.
    Method
    Historic performance for January 1–December 31, 2025; table is identified as one reporting company-owned outlet.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated by the owners for the full 2025 calendar year.
    Period
    Local Advertising as percentage of Gross Sales (2025): 5.25%
    Excluded
    The filing says the remaining seven of ten affiliate-owned outlets were predecessor-operated and lacked full earnings information; the Cincy, Good Guy All Classes, and St Louis tables remain separate.
    Method
    Historic performance for January 1–December 31, 2025; table is identified as one reporting company-owned outlet.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Classes, operated by the owners for the full 2025 calendar year.
    Period
    Gross Sales (2025): $2,375,976
    Excluded
    The filing says the remaining seven of ten affiliate-owned outlets were predecessor-operated and lacked full earnings information; the Cincy, Good Guy All Classes, and St Louis tables remain separate.
    Method
    Historic performance for January 1–December 31, 2025; table is identified as one reporting company-owned outlet.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as St Louis, operated by the owners for the full 2025 calendar year.
    Period
    Cost of Goods Sold (2025): $294,309
    Excluded
    The filing says the remaining seven of ten affiliate-owned outlets were predecessor-operated and lacked full earnings information; the three outlet tables remain separate.
    Method
    Historic performance for January 1–December 31, 2025; table is identified as one reporting company-owned outlet.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025

    092023920241020250+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($115,600 – $158,768) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 9 to 10 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy) · PDF p. 31
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated b… · PDF p. 31
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Clas… · PDF p. 32
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as St Louis, operate… · PDF p. 33
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 34

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    20263 day k&b franchise, llc total current assets, january 2, 2026: $29,900$29,900
    20263 day k&b franchise, llc total liabilities, january 2, 2026: $0$0
    20263 day k&b franchise, llc members’ equity, january 2, 2026: $29,900$29,900
    20263 day k&b franchise, llc total liabilities and members’ equity, january 2, 2026: $29,900$29,900
    20263 day k&b franchise, llc cash and cash equivalents, january 2, 2026: $29,900$29,900

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.