Kitchen Tune-Up

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Kitchen Tune-Up franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1988
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Aberdeen, SD United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Kitchen Tune-Up franchise specializes in kitchen cabinet refacing, refinishing, and remodeling services, offering homeowners cost-effective alternatives to full

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Kitchen Tune-Up franchise?
    The Kitchen Tune-Up Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $121,930–$198,850 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Kitchen Tune-Up initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $19,950 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Kitchen Tune-Up charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Kitchen Tune-Up disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Kitchen Tune-Up FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Kitchen Tune-Up locations are there?
    The FDD reports 250 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $121,930 – $198,850 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 19 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 60 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 75 Franchised locations; other measures and profit and costs for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 135 Franchised locations; other measures for 60 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 75 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 60 Franchised locations; other measures for 60 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 11 in 2025, to 250 (UnitedStates, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimumMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    19 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    2025 reporting cohort was open all year; excludes 22 new or transferred territories that lacked a full year.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-territory franchisees
    Excluded
    2025 reporting cohort was open all year; excludes 22 new or transferred territories that lacked a full year.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, costs and other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territories(91%full-year)
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Countertop across135reportingowners
    Period
    Highest sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Full Custom Kitchen across135reportingowners
    Period
    Median sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Misc. across135reportingowners
    Period
    Median grossprofit
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Painting/ Recoloring across135reportingowners
    Period
    Average sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Redoor across135reportingowners
    Period
    Highest sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Refacing across135reportingowners
    Period
    Average sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Service line Tune-Up across135reportingowners
    Period
    Median sale
    Excluded
    22new/transferredterritories excluded; franchiseesopenfullyear. Additionalterritoriesopened2025includedinowneraggregatespartialyear. Profits exclude vehiclefinancing,rent,utilities,insurance,royalties,ads,taxes,debtandotherexpenses.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisees; owner total sales
    Excluded
    2025 cohort of multiple-territory franchisees open all year.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    Single-territory franchisee owner sales
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    2025 reporting franchisees open for all of 2025; excludes 22 territories because new or transferred territories lacked a full 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisee owner total sales
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    2025 reporting franchisees open for all of 2025; excludes 22 territories because new or transferred territories lacked a full 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisees; owner total sales across their territories
    Excluded
    2025 multiple-territory franchisee cohort.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Single-territory franchisee owner sales
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    2025 reporting franchisees open for all of 2025; excludes 22 territories because new or transferred territories lacked a full 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisee owner total sales
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    2025 reporting franchisees open for all of 2025; excludes 22 territories because new or transferred territories lacked a full 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Single-territory franchisees
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    2025 reporting cohort was open all year; excludes 22 new or transferred territories that lacked a full year.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    2025 reporting cohort was open all year; excludes 22 new or transferred territories that lacked a full year.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/CRM. Multipleterritoryfigures totalowner sales, not perterritory. Territoriesvarysize. COGS includesproducts/consumables/labor; source42%totalvs15%labor28%products retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    60multiterritoryowners154territories

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    UnitedStates, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net −24 outlets, 2023–2025

    0274202326120242502025−13−11

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($121,930 – $198,850) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 261 to 250 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals · PDF p. 41
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees · PDF p. 41; PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ… · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Countertop across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Full Custom Kitchen across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Misc. across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Painting/ Recoloring across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Redoor across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Refacing across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Service line Tune-Up across135reportingowners · PDF p. 42
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner total sales · PDF p. 41
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisee owner sales · PDF p. 41
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisee owner total sales · PDF p. 41
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner total sales across their territories · PDF p. 41
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisee owner sales · PDF p. 41
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisee owner total sales · PDF p. 41
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees · PDF p. 41
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals · PDF p. 41
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 60multiterritoryowners154territories · PDF p. 41
    22. [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025assets current assets cash$20,068,280
    2025advertising advances and depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,873,467
    2025straight-line royalty assets, long-term$19,690,613
    2025total liabilities$255,961,533
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$23,331,953
    2025total current liabilities$48,487,643
    2025selling and advertising$26,318,394
    2025product and service sales$11,649,348
    2025other expense, net-$3,428,528
    2025adjustments to reconcile net income$11,394,867
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,302,760
    2025advertising advances and depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$136,845
    2025cash at end of period$20,068,280
    2025deferred income tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,283,428
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$35,069,258
    2025straight-line royalty assets$2,514,843
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,773
    2025operating lease liability-$1,685,199
    2025deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$264,539
    2025cash at beginning of period$16,615,613
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,657,970
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,942,425
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,498
    2025total current assets$44,439,357
    2025property and equipment, net$13,937,349
    2025operating lease right-of-use asset$8,297,738
    2025intangible assets, net$354,103,748
    2025goodwill$240,767,402
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,503,265
    2025total assets$688,564,783
    2025liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable$1,139,707
    2025accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,971,695
    2025operating lease liability, current$1,905,350
    2025deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,693,325
    2025due to parentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$24,904,099
    2025operating lease liability, long-term$9,736,959
    2025deferred income tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$83,136,931
    2025promissory note due to parent$114,600,000
    2025member's equity$432,603,250
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$688,564,783
    2025royalty income$50,199,709
    2025gross sales rebates$41,927,269
    2025continuing franchise fees$32,887,717
    2025initial franchise fees$7,804,419
    2025other sales$999,950
    2025total revenue$145,468,412
    2025operating expenses cost of product and service sales$11,142,146
    2025operating and administrative$76,983,079
    2025lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$104,686
    2025foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$276,741
    2025other operating expense$460,160
    2025total operating expenses$114,778,974
    2025income$30,689,438
    2025other income$463,678
    2025interest expense-$4,392,635
    2025total other income-$7,357,485
    2025provision$5,728,451
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,603,502
    2025amortization of operating right-of-use lease assets$1,588,223
    2025provision for credit losses - accounts receivable, net$1,116,080
    2025provision for credit losses - notes receivable, net$112,077
    2025lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$104,686
    2025foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$276,741
    2025interest expense due to parent$4,392,635
    2025notes receivable$2,038,329
    2025rebates receivable-$705,808
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,850,879
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,498
    2025accounts payable-$209,318
    2025accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,268,093
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$43,084,413
    2025purchase of property and equipment-$4,664,358
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$4,562,488
    2025due to parentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$35,069,258
    2025net increase in cash$3,452,667
    2025accrued capital expenditures$113,780
    2025dividend to parent$41,627,016
    2024deferred income tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$76,853,503
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,551,067
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,197,983
    2024product and service sales$9,221,187
    2024other operating expense-$186,971
    2024straight-line royalty assets, long-term$21,668,050
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$695,771,873
    2024property and equipment, net$14,591,565
    2024total liabilities$239,145,109
    2024provision for credit losses - notes receivable, net$1,566,663
    2024liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable$1,417,148
    2024operating lease liability, current$1,885,225
    2024initial franchise fees$9,115,958
    2024other income$490,996
    2024other expense, net-$1,724,503
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,186,423
    2024total other income-$5,769,476
    2024lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$47,149
    2024rebates receivable$744,477
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,359,763
    2024accounts payable$452,163
    2024cash at end of period$16,615,613
    2024assets current assets cash$16,615,613
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,103,309
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$33,271
    2024total current assets$46,273,858
    2024operating lease right-of-use asset$9,885,961
    2024intangible assets, net$353,843,907
    2024goodwill$240,767,402
    2024total assets$695,771,873
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,577,936
    2024advertising advances and depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,499,149
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,408,286
    2024due to parentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,953,706
    2024total current liabilities$36,249,323
    2024operating lease liability, long-term$11,442,283
    2024promissory note due to parent$114,600,000
    2024member's equity$456,626,764
    2024royalty income$49,030,088
    2024gross sales rebates$42,280,473
    2024continuing franchise fees$32,674,742
    2024other sales$956,537
    2024total revenue$143,278,985
    2024operating expenses cost of product and service sales$8,272,012
    2024selling and advertising$29,243,902
    2024operating and administrative$78,274,378
    2024lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$162,023
    2024foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$445,790
    2024total operating expenses$144,695,932
    2024income-$1,416,947
    2024interest expense-$4,535,969
    2024provision-$3,126,687
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,059,736
    2024adjustments to reconcile net income$10,569,042
    2024amortization of operating right-of-use lease assets$1,541,398
    2024provision for credit losses - accounts receivable, net$1,274,222
    2024foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$445,790
    2024deferred income tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3,482,079
    2024interest expense due to parent$4,535,969
    2024notes receivable-$481,686
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$951,951
    2024straight-line royalty assets$1,596,544
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,814
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,234,052
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$443,151
    2024operating lease liability-$1,655,636
    2024advertising advances and depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$205,807
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,582,097
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$38,569,902
    2024purchase of property and equipment-$8,208,040
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$9,192,392
    2024due to parentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$28,739,664
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$28,739,664
    2024net increase in cash$637,846
    2024cash at beginning of period$15,977,767
    2024accrued capital expenditures$153,818
    2024dividend to parent$26,424,163
    2023gross sales rebates$42,094,481
    2023initial franchise fees$10,608,348
    2023cash at beginning of period$15,185,620
    2023operating expenses cost of product and service sales$8,040,397
    2023lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,420,184
    2023total operating expenses$121,541,579
    2023adjustments to reconcile net income$11,816,771
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$33,135,323
    2023other current assets$116,384
    2023net cash used in investing activities-$4,672,672
    2023cash at end of period$15,977,767
    2023royalty income$48,607,635
    2023continuing franchise fees$31,345,062
    2023product and service sales$9,213,472
    2023other sales$786,850
    2023total revenue$142,655,848
    2023selling and advertising$30,375,941
    2023operating and administrative$80,473,983
    2023foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$129,629
    2023other operating expense-$47,403
    2023income$21,114,269
    2023other income$377,089
    2023interest expense-$5,687,538
    2023other expense, net-$2,549,983
    2023total other income-$7,860,432
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,253,837
    2023provision$2,867,405
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,386,432
    2023amortization of operating right-of-use lease assets$2,313,981
    2023provision for credit losses - accounts receivable, net$988,181
    2023provision for credit losses - notes receivable, net$573,898
    2023lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,232,619
    2023foreign exchangeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$129,629
    2023deferred income tax liability$4,171,131
    2023interest expense due to parent$5,687,538
    2023accounts receivable-$359,834
    2023notes receivable-$2,270,989
    2023rebates receivable$1,099,554
    2023prepaid expenses$751,924
    2023straight-line royalty assets-$880,342
    2023other assets$8,218
    2023accounts payable-$3,648,929
    2023accrued liabilities$3,932,719
    2023operating lease liability-$2,694,789
    2023advertising advances and deposits-$288,804
    2023deferred revenue-$1,266,382
    2023purchase of property and equipment-$4,672,672
    2023due to parent-$27,670,504
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$27,670,504
    2023net increase in cash$792,147
    2023accrued capital expenditures$123,298
    2023dividend to parent$768,506

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.