Franchise opportunities compared

    Ace Handyman Services vs Kitchen Tune-Up

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ace Handyman Services

    $97,200 – $226,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ace Handyman Services

    $70,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ace Handyman Services

    6% of gross revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ace Handyman Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ace Handyman Services: 4, Kitchen Tune-Up: 19). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ace Handyman Services

    $97,200 – $226,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $121,930–$198,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ace Handyman Services

    $70,000
    Mini AHS Business franchises are only granted for territories with 45,000 or fewer households.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ace Handyman Services

    6% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%
    Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ace Handyman Services

    2% of actual gross revenues
    National Brand Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1%
    National Advertising Fund Payment: greater of 1% of prior-month Gross Revenue or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or greater of 1% or $250 for the second; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory; drawn on the 25th or next business day; minimum may increase each April 1 by CPI — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    401
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    250
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    +22
    Calculated: 379 at end of 2023 → 401 at end of 2025

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    −24
    Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 250 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ace Handyman Services

    26
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ace Handyman Services

    February 2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ace Handyman Services

    2000
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ace Handyman Services
    Franchised (68 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $1,514,055
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (60 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $332,217
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Franchised (19 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $775,337
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Kitchen Tune-Up
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals
    $526,861
    other 25 th Percentile – Two or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees
    26 units
    other Singleterritory count at/aboveaverage
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ…
    42 percent
    other COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ace Handyman Services vs Kitchen Tune-Up: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ace Handyman Services or Kitchen Tune-Up?
    Ace Handyman Services: $97,200 – $226,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kitchen Tune-Up: $121,930 – $198,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ace Handyman Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ace Handyman Services and Kitchen Tune-Up royalties compare?
    Ace Handyman Services: 6% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Kitchen Tune-Up: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ace Handyman Services or Kitchen Tune-Up?
    Ace Handyman Services: 401 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Kitchen Tune-Up: 250 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ace Handyman Services and Kitchen Tune-Up disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ace Handyman Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Kitchen Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching