Franchise opportunities compared

    Kitchen Tune-Up vs Mr. Handyman

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Mr. Handyman

    $161,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Mr. Handyman

    $67,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mr. Handyman

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kitchen Tune-Up: 19, Mr. Handyman: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $121,930–$198,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Mr. Handyman

    $161,900
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Mr. Handyman

    $67,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%
    Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mr. Handyman

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1%
    National Advertising Fund Payment: greater of 1% of prior-month Gross Revenue or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or greater of 1% or $250 for the second; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory; drawn on the 25th or next business day; minimum may increase each April 1 by CPI — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mr. Handyman

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    250
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Mr. Handyman

    357
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    −24
    Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 250 at end of 2025

    Mr. Handyman

    +31
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 357 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mr. Handyman

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Mr. Handyman

    September 2000
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mr. Handyman

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kitchen Tune-Up
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals
    $526,861
    other 25 th Percentile – Two or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees
    26 units
    other Singleterritory count at/aboveaverage
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ…
    42 percent
    other COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Mr. Handyman
    Franchised (22 locations) — revenue
    $1,240,458
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Franchised (67 locations) — revenue
    $1,057,118
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue
    $1,794,704
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kitchen Tune-Up vs Mr. Handyman: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kitchen Tune-Up or Mr. Handyman?
    Kitchen Tune-Up: $121,930 – $198,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Mr. Handyman: $161,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kitchen Tune-Up. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Kitchen Tune-Up or Mr. Handyman?
    Kitchen Tune-Up: 250 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Mr. Handyman: 357 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kitchen Tune-Up and Mr. Handyman disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kitchen Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Mr. Handyman has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching