AS

    A Sub Above

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching A Sub Above franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    A Sub Above franchises operate Jersey Mike’s restaurants serving made-to-order submarine sandwiches, other sandwiches and related foods and beverages. The FDD describes restaurant locations for both on-premises and off-premises consumption.

    Headline figures

    A Sub Above quick facts

    Is A Sub Above a franchise?
    Yes. A Sub Above offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 3,201 franchised and 26 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59).
    How much does it cost to open an A Sub Above franchise?
    The A Sub Above Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $436,176–$1,162,228 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the A Sub Above initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does A Sub Above charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does A Sub Above disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The A Sub Above FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many A Sub Above locations are there?
    The FDD reports 3,227 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is A Sub Above a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $436,176 – $1,162,228 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 2,606 locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 238 in 2025, to 3,227 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    A Sub Above head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing royaltyMain ongoing fee

    37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,606 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional Franchised Jersey Mike's Restaurants operating in the United States for more than 360 days during the measurement period
    Period
    Traditional Franchised Restaurants
    Excluded
    Excluded from this Traditional Franchised Restaurant group: 583 restaurants operated fewer than 361 days during the measurement period; 8 did not use the designated POS system; 13 were non-traditional; and 17 were owned or managed by the Company, its affiliates, or Item 2 persons.
    Method
    Data polled directly from designated POS System

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Net +552 outlets, 2023–2025

    02,67520232,98920243,2272025+314+238

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($436,176 – $1,162,228) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2,989 to 3,227 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 58
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025a sub above llc revenue$298,454
    2025jersey mike’s holdco llc revenue$696
    2025jersey mike’s holdco llc net income$59
    2025a sub above llc net income$173,450
    —a sub above llc total assets$7,438,097
    —a sub above llc total liabilities$19,205
    —a sub above llc total equity$7,418,892
    —jersey mike’s holdco llc total equity$5,903
    —jersey mike’s holdco llc total assets$8,181
    —jersey mike’s holdco llc total liabilities$2,278

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: No competing physical Jersey Mike’s restaurant in the Designated Area during the agreement while franchisee is not in default; exceptions apply

      “Company and its affiliates will not, as long as the Franchise Agreement is in effect and you are not in default thereunder, establish or operate, or authorize any other person to establish or operate, a JERSEY MIKE’S Restaurant from a location within your Designated Area; however, Company may establish and operate, and authorize others to establish and operate, within your Designated Area: (i) any other type of business ... (ii) any distribution channels other than a physical JERSEY MIKE’S Restaurant ... and (iii) JERSEY MIKE’S Restaurants at Non-Traditional Venues.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare A Sub Above with…

    ASVS