
Wingstop
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Wingstop franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Wingstop franchise specializes in chicken wings with bold flavors and sauces, operating as a fast-casual dining concept that has gained significant popularity a
Headline figures
Wingstop quick facts
- Is Wingstop a franchise?
- Yes. Wingstop offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 5,058 franchised and 114 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67).
- How much does it cost to open a Wingstop franchise?
- The Wingstop Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $310,400–$1,048,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Wingstop initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Wingstop charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Wingstop FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 65). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Wingstop locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5,172 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Wingstop a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $310,400 – $1,048,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 2,171 Mixed franchise and WRI-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 55 WRI-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 2,116 Franchised locations; other measures for 55 WRI-owned locations; other measures for 2,116 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 764 in 2025, to 5,172 (National, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2,171 locations
- Who is counted
- All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchised and WRI-owned
- Excluded
- Excluded: 384 franchised and 3 WRI Restaurants opened during the period; 10 franchised (0 WRI) temporarily closed for remodeling/repairs (60 days on average); 4 franchised and 1 WRI permanently closed during the period.
- Method
- Franchised and WRI-owned restaurants; franchisee reporting/POS plus WRI internal records.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
- Excluded
- Excluded: 384 franchised and 3 WRI Restaurants opened during the period; 10 franchised (0 WRI) temporarily closed for remodeling/repairs (60 days on average); 4 franchised and 1 WRI permanently closed during the period.
- Method
- WRI internal records.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2,116 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
- Excluded
- Excluded: 384 franchised and 3 WRI Restaurants opened during the period; 10 franchised (0 WRI) temporarily closed for remodeling/repairs (60 days on average); 4 franchised and 1 WRI permanently closed during the period.
- Method
- Weekly royalty reports submitted by franchisees to WRI and POS system polling; not independently audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- WRI-owned restaurants exceeding systemwide average
- Excluded
- Excluded: 384 franchised and 3 WRI Restaurants opened during the period; 10 franchised (0 WRI) temporarily closed for remodeling/repairs (60 days on average); 4 franchised and 1 WRI permanently closed during the period.
- Method
- WRI internal records.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2,116 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised restaurants exceeding systemwide average
- Excluded
- Excluded: 384 franchised and 3 WRI Restaurants opened during the period; 10 franchised (0 WRI) temporarily closed for remodeling/repairs (60 days on average); 4 franchised and 1 WRI permanently closed during the period.
- Method
- Weekly royalty reports submitted by franchisees to WRI and POS system polling; not independently audited.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
National, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 27, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
Net +1,320 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($310,400 – $1,048,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 4,408 to 5,172 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis… · PDF p. 65
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 65
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period · PDF p. 65
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned restaurants exceeding systemwide average · PDF p. 65
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants exceeding systemwide average · PDF p. 65
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 67
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
61 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total member's equity | $8,341 |
| 2025 | income before taxes | $329,623 |
| 2025 | restricted cash | $10,405 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $57,642 |
| 2025 | customer relationships, net | $5,192 |
| 2025 | amortization | $1,284 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $331,049 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, net | $17,686 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $28,091 |
| 2025 | trademarks | $32,700 |
| 2025 | total assets | $65,983 |
| 2025 | payable to affiliates | $588 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues and other current liabilities | $9,333 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $9,921 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues, net of current | $47,721 |
| 2025 | member's contribution | $27,410 |
| 2025 | accumulated deficit | -$19,069 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $65,983 |
| 2025 | royalty revenue | $300,307 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $6,280 |
| 2025 | other revenues | $24,462 |
| 2025 | selling, general and administrative expense | $142 |
| 2025 | total costs and expenses | $1,426 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $4,510 |
| 2025 | net income | $325,113 |
| 2024 | payable to affiliates | $646 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $16,267 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $28,074 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues, net of current | $38,877 |
| 2024 | restricted cash | $11,807 |
| 2024 | trademarks | $32,700 |
| 2024 | customer relationships, net | $6,476 |
| 2024 | other non-current assets | $2 |
| 2024 | total assets | $67,252 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues and other current liabilities | $7,397 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $8,043 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $46,920 |
| 2024 | member's contribution | $27,410 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit | -$7,078 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $20,332 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $67,252 |
| 2024 | royalty revenue | $266,903 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $5,960 |
| 2024 | other revenues | $24,651 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $297,514 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative expense | -$125 |
| 2024 | amortization | $1,264 |
| 2024 | total costs and expenses | $1,139 |
| 2024 | income before taxes | $296,375 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $3,315 |
| 2024 | net income | $293,060 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $2,073 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $5,029 |
| 2023 | royalty revenue | $192,259 |
| 2023 | other revenues | $17,260 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $214,548 |
| 2023 | selling, general and administrative expense | $8 |
| 2023 | amortization | $1,275 |
| 2023 | total costs and expenses | $1,283 |
| 2023 | income before taxes | $213,265 |
| 2023 | net income | $211,192 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



