Papa John’s Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Papa John’s Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1986
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Louisville, KY, United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Papa Johns sells pizza, wings, sides, desserts and beverages. Its restaurants offer delivery and carryout, with orders placed through its website, app or local stores.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Papa John’s Pizza franchise?
    The Papa John’s Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $281,485–$890,267 for total estimated initial investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $281,485 to $890,267 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $125,000–$423,302 for total estimated initial investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $125,000 to $423,302 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Papa John’s Pizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Papa John’s Pizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $25 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Papa John’s Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Papa John’s Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 74). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $281,485 – $890,267 (Total Estimated Initial Investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $281,485 to $890,267); $125,000 – $423,302 (Total Estimated Initial Investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $125,000 to $423,302); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures for 513 locations; other measures for 2,350 locations; other measures for 2,265 locations; other measures for 598 Franchised locations; other measures for 112 Company-owned locations; other measures for 579 locations; other measures for 448 Company-owned locations; other measures for 2,365 locations; other measures for 2,265 locations; other measures for 2,389 locations; other measures for 2,337 locations; other measures for 513 locations; other measures for 501 locations; other measures for 448 locations; other measures for 2,389 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total Estimated Initial Investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $125,000 to $423,302PDF p. 25$125,000 – $423,302
    • Total Estimated Initial Investment (pre-opening and first 3 months): $281,485 to $890,267PDF p. 24$281,485 – $890,267

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Traditional royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 513 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard company-owned restaurants, 2024
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,350 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants, 2023
    Period
    2023
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,265 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants
    Period
    2021
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 598 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic standard franchised restaurants, Top 25%
    Period
    Top 25% average net sales
    Excluded
    152 nontraditional; 154 small-town; 52 standard not open full year; additional table-specific exclusions stated in Item 19
    Method
    Historical 2025 results; standard U.S. restaurants open full year; actual historical sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 112 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic standard company-owned restaurants, Top 25%
    Period
    Top 25% average net sales
    Excluded
    4 nontraditional; 3 small town; 7 standard not open full year
    Method
    Historical 2025 results; standard U.S. restaurants open full year; actual historical sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 579 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard company-owned restaurants, 2021
    Period
    2021
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 448 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic standard company-owned restaurants
    Period
    Total median net sales
    Excluded
    4 nontraditional; 3 small town; 7 standard not open full year
    Method
    Historical 2025 results; standard U.S. restaurants open full year; actual historical sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,365 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants, 2024
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,265 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants, 2021
    Period
    2021
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,389 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants, 2025
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,337 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard franchised restaurants, 2022
    Period
    2022
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 513 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard company-owned restaurants, 2023
    Period
    2023
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 501 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard company-owned restaurants, 2022
    Period
    2022
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 448 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard company-owned restaurants, 2025
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Weekly per-store net sales; years 2021–2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2,389 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic standard franchised restaurants
    Period
    Total average net sales
    Excluded
    152 nontraditional; 154 small-town; 52 standard not open full year; additional table-specific exclusions stated in Item 19
    Method
    Historical 2025 results; standard U.S. restaurants open full year; actual historical sales

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($125,000 – $890,267) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2024 · PDF p. 74
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2023 · PDF p. 74
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants · PDF p. 74
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic standard franchised restaurants, Top 25% · PDF p. 72
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic standard company-owned restaurants, Top 25% · PDF p. 73
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2021 · PDF p. 74
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic standard company-owned restaurants · PDF p. 73
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2024 · PDF p. 74
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2021 · PDF p. 74
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2025 · PDF p. 74
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2022 · PDF p. 74
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2023 · PDF p. 74
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2022 · PDF p. 74
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2025 · PDF p. 74
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic standard franchised restaurants · PDF p. 72

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    806 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.