Franchise opportunities compared

    Burger King vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Burger King

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Burger King

    4.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Burger King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wingstop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Burger King discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Burger King: 80, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Burger King

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025 — 4.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BKBurger King
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated
    100 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total
    1,031 units
    other Remodel scope
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned
    8.4 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    +77 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Burger King vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Burger King or Wingstop?
    Burger King: $564,600 – $979,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Burger King and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Burger King: 4.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Burger King and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Burger King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 80 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching