Franchise opportunities compared

    Burger King vs Little Caesars

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Burger King

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Burger King

    4.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Burger King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Little Caesars figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Burger King discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Burger King has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Burger King

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025 — 4.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Burger King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BKBurger King
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated
    100 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total
    1,031 units
    other Remodel scope
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned
    8.4 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    +77 more groups in the full report
    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Burger King vs Little Caesars: common questions

    How do Burger King and Little Caesars royalties compare?
    Burger King: 4.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34); Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Burger King and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Burger King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 80 location groups; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching