Aloha Poke Co
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Aloha Poke Co franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
ALOHA POKE CO. franchise specializes in Hawaiian-style poke bowls, bringing fresh, customizable seafood and rice bowls to the fast-casual dining market.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an Aloha Poke Co franchise?
- The Aloha Poke Co Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $475,930 for total estimated initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $140,900–$475,930 for total estimated initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Aloha Poke Co initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $5,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Aloha Poke Co charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Aloha Poke Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Aloha Poke Co FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Aloha Poke Co locations are there?
- The FDD reports 17 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $475,930 (Total estimated initial investment — high); $140,900 – $475,930 (Total estimated initial investment — low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 6 Affiliate-owned and affiliate-operated joint ventures locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned and affiliate-operated joint ventures locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 17 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- lowPDF p. 20$140,900 – $475,930
- highPDF p. 20$475,930
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-venture Measured Restaurants
- Period
- Net Sales
- Excluded
- Excludes Central Business District Restaurants; unaudited affiliate/franchisee information; affiliate restaurant economics
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-venture Measured Restaurants
- Period
- Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Excludes Suburban & Urban Restaurants; unaudited affiliate/franchisee information; affiliate restaurant economics
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net +2 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($140,900 – $475,930) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 15 to 17 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 58
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate… · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 61
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



