AlphaGraphics

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching AlphaGraphics franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    AlphaGraphics franchise specializes in printing, marketing, and business communication services, operating locations that serve local businesses with custom sig

    Headline figures

    AlphaGraphics quick facts

    Is AlphaGraphics a franchise?
    Yes. AlphaGraphics offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 229 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83).
    How much does it cost to open an AlphaGraphics franchise?
    The AlphaGraphics Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $383,696 for new business center pathway total investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $63,207–$273,475 for conversion only (acquire and convert pathway total investment low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $273,475 for conversion only (acquire and convert pathway total investment high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $248,725 for conversion only (conversion pathway total investment high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $298,296–$383,696 for new business center pathway total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $53,457–$248,725 for conversion only (conversion pathway total investment low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the AlphaGraphics initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,750 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does AlphaGraphics charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does AlphaGraphics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The AlphaGraphics FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 79). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many AlphaGraphics locations are there?
    The FDD reports 229 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is AlphaGraphics a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $383,696 (New Business Center pathway total investment high); $63,207 – $273,475 (Acquire and Convert pathway total investment low); $273,475 (Acquire and Convert pathway total investment high); $248,725 (Conversion pathway total investment high); $298,296 – $383,696 (New Business Center pathway total investment low); $53,457 – $248,725 (Conversion pathway total investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 215 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and EBITDA for 159 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 229 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    AlphaGraphics head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 6 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Conversion pathway total investment lowPDF p. 36$53,457 – $248,725
    • Acquire and Convert pathway total investment lowPDF p. 36$63,207 – $273,475
    • Conversion pathway total investment highPDF p. 36$248,725
    • Acquire and Convert pathway total investment highPDF p. 36$273,475
    • New Business Center pathway total investment lowPDF p. 35$298,296 – $383,696
    • New Business Center pathway total investment highPDF p. 35$383,696

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Standard royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    215 locations

    Revenue · 215 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers operating at least one year and meeting reporting criteria in 2025
    Excluded
    4 centers terminated or permanently closed during 2025 and 6 centers opened during 2025 excluded

    159 locations

    Revenue, EBITDA and other measures · 159 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers meeting 2025 reporting criteria and reporting complete expense data
    Excluded
    56 centers excluded because they did not provide any or complete expense data

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83

    Net −3 outlets, 2023–2025

    0232202322720242292025−5+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($53,457 – $383,696) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 227 to 229 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers operating at least one year and… · PDF p. 79; PDF p. 80
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers meeting 2025 reporting criteria… · PDF p. 81
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 83

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    264 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare AlphaGraphics with…

    VS