
Anchor Bar
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Anchor Bar franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Anchor Bar franchise brings the authentic taste of Buffalo-style chicken wings to communities nationwide, building on the legacy of the restaurant credited with
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an Anchor Bar franchise?
- The Anchor Bar Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,202,000–$1,854,000 for conversion only (restaurant conversion: total (note 8)) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,722,000–$3,024,000 for conversion only (nonrestaurant conversion: total (note 8)) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Anchor Bar initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Anchor Bar charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Anchor Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Anchor Bar FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Anchor Bar locations are there?
- The FDD reports 16 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,202,000 – $1,854,000 (Restaurant conversion: TOTAL (Note 8)); $1,722,000 – $3,024,000 (Nonrestaurant conversion: TOTAL (Note 8)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 8 Franchised locations; revenue for 9 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Nontraditional locations; revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue for 1 Nontraditional locations; other measures for 1 Nontraditional locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 16 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Restaurant conversion: TOTAL (Note 8)PDF p. 23$1,202,000 – $1,854,000
- Nonrestaurant conversion: TOTAL (Note 8)PDF p. 25$1,722,000 – $3,024,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentage of gross revenuesMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locations approximately 4,000–9,000 sq ft.
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- Affiliate and nontraditional excluded; one franchise closed 2023. Gross sales exclude taxes, manager meals, voids and comps; food-truck sales insignificant.
- Method
- Franchisee reports via designated POS; gross sales before costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locations approximately 4,000–9,000 sq ft.
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Affiliate and nontraditional excluded; one franchise closed 2023. Gross sales exclude taxes, manager meals, voids and comps; food-truck sales insignificant.
- Method
- Franchisee reports via designated POS; gross sales before costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Theme Park (Note 1)
- Period
- 2023
- Method
- Designated POS and affiliate books; before costs; theme park seasonal; college opened 2021 and operates school year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Buffalo, New York
- Period
- 2022
- Method
- Designated POS and affiliate books; before costs; theme park seasonal; college opened 2021 and operates school year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Airport
- Period
- 2022
- Method
- Designated POS and affiliate books; before costs; theme park seasonal; college opened 2021 and operates school year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- College (Note 2)
- Period
- 2023
- Method
- Designated POS and affiliate books; before costs; theme park seasonal; college opened 2021 and operates school year.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,202,000 – $3,024,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 16 to 16 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… · PDF p. 51
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… · PDF p. 52
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Theme Park (Note 1) · PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Buffalo, New York · PDF p. 53
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Airport · PDF p. 53
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — College (Note 2) · PDF p. 53
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $1,040,747 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,938 |
| 2025 | royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,714 |
| 2025 | prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $196,065 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $4,797 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,648 |
| 2025 | deferred initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $441,996 |
| 2025 | accrued gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $104,867 |
| 2025 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $339,784 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $313,485 |
| 2025 | royalties | $1,676,840 |
| 2025 | purchasing rebates | $275,628 |
| 2025 | initial franchise fee | $193,040 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $2,145,508 |
| 2025 | administrative and management services | $383,167 |
| 2025 | salaries | $341,319 |
| 2025 | advertising and promotion | $202,738 |
| 2025 | commissions | $90,418 |
| 2025 | trademark expense | $48,188 |
| 2025 | technology | $41,185 |
| 2025 | payroll taxes and fees | $31,309 |
| 2025 | guaranteed payments | $23,368 |
| 2025 | printing and reproduction | $6,700 |
| 2025 | state franchise tax expense | $6,213 |
| 2025 | bank charges | $4,138 |
| 2025 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,784 |
| 2025 | office | $1,115 |
| 2025 | total operating expense | $1,661,198 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $484,310 |
| 2025 | other income | $29,264 |
| 2025 | members' equity - beginning of year | $334,682 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $513,574 |
| 2025 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,784 |
| 2025 | credit lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,706 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45,462 |
| 2025 | royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,731 |
| 2025 | prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $46,918 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,707 |
| 2025 | deferred initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$129,039 |
| 2025 | accrued gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,334 |
| 2025 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,991 |
| 2025 | net cash flow from operating activities | $590,489 |
| 2025 | amounts loaned on note receivable | -$44,308 |
| 2025 | distributions to membersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$534,771 |
| 2025 | change in cash and cash equivalents | $18,551 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents - beginning of year | $1,022,196 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents - end of year | $1,040,747 |
| 2025 | franchise development | $24,214 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $513,574 |
| 2025 | payroll reimbursement | $258,759 |
| 2025 | insurance | $39,882 |
| 2025 | total assets | $1,323,428 |
| 2025 | credit lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,706 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,009,943 |
| 2025 | principal payments received on note receivable | $7,141 |
| 2025 | note receivable | $37,167 |
| 2025 | professional services | $152,995 |
| 2025 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $49,648 |
| 2025 | members' equity - end of year | $313,485 |
| 2025 | inventory | $59,549 |
| 2025 | distributions to membersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$534,771 |
| 2025 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,352 |
| 2025 | net cash flow from investing activities | -$37,167 |
| 2024 | royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,983 |
| 2024 | prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $242,983 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,549 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $7,581 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,420,398 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $76,355 |
| 2024 | accrued gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $80,533 |
| 2024 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,657 |
| 2024 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $343,136 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,085,716 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $334,682 |
| 2024 | purchasing rebates | $262,743 |
| 2024 | administrative and management services | $415,206 |
| 2024 | salaries | $332,118 |
| 2024 | payroll reimbursement | $225,896 |
| 2024 | advertising and promotion | $131,338 |
| 2024 | professional services | $94,413 |
| 2024 | commissions | $45,662 |
| 2024 | technology | $49,796 |
| 2024 | insurance | $42,154 |
| 2024 | payroll taxes and fees | $30,805 |
| 2024 | franchise development | $16,013 |
| 2024 | guaranteed payments | $25,312 |
| 2024 | state franchise tax expense | $702 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,106 |
| 2024 | office | $2,595 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $380,002 |
| 2024 | other income | $36,854 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $416,856 |
| 2024 | members' equity - beginning of year | $18,983 |
| 2024 | distributions to membersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$101,157 |
| 2024 | members' equity - end of year | $334,682 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $416,856 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$53,914 |
| 2024 | related party receivable | $3,388 |
| 2024 | prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$27,504 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,249 |
| 2024 | accrued gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,727 |
| 2024 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,646 |
| 2024 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $135,589 |
| 2024 | net cash flow from operating activities | $472,839 |
| 2024 | net cash flow from investing activities | -$1,650 |
| 2024 | distributions to membersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$101,157 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents - beginning of year | $652,164 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents - end of year | $1,022,196 |
| 2024 | trademark expense | $44,380 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $1,022,196 |
| 2024 | bank charges | $1,352 |
| 2024 | total operating expense | $1,464,955 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $71,106 |
| 2024 | deferred initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $571,035 |
| 2024 | printing and reproduction | $4,107 |
| 2024 | initial franchise fee | $85,196 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $1,844,957 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,106 |
| 2024 | deferred initial franchise feeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,804 |
| 2024 | royalties | $1,497,018 |
| 2024 | royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,682 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$43,000 |
| 2024 | purchase of equipment | -$1,650 |
| 2024 | change in cash and cash equivalents | $370,032 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




