
Arthur Murray International
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Arthur Murray International franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Arthur Murray Dance Studios provide private and group dance instruction for individuals and couples, including lessons for social dancing and special events. The concept operates through local dance studios, where instructors teach students and studios may host practice sessions and dance events.
Headline figures
Arthur Murray International quick facts
- Is Arthur Murray International a franchise?
- Yes. Arthur Murray International offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 240 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57).
- How much does it cost to open an Arthur Murray International franchise?
- The Arthur Murray International Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $122,500–$407,625 for total estimated initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $407,625 for total estimated initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Arthur Murray International initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Arthur Murray International charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Arthur Murray International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Arthur Murray International FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Arthur Murray International locations are there?
- The FDD reports 240 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Arthur Murray International a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $122,500 – $407,625 (Total estimated initial investment low); $407,625 (Total estimated initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 232 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 58 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 232 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 32 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 5 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 28 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 20 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 13 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations; other measures for 2 Franchised Arthur Murray Studios locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 240 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Arthur Murray International head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 21$122,500 – $407,625
- Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 21$407,625
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rate highMain ongoing fee
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
232 locations
Other measures · 232 locations
- Who is counted
- Overall eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Quartile eligible franchised studios
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
58 locations
Other measures · 58 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Quartile eligible franchised studios
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
232 locations
Other measures · 232 locations
- Who is counted
- Overall eligible franchised studios
- Excluded
- Of 240 operating franchised studios, excludes 3 open ≥12 months but reporting <50 weeks, 5 opened in FY2025, and 1 closed during FY2025. Company-owned studios excluded; none operating.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
32 locations
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 1
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
5 locations
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 5
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
28 locations
Other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 2
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
20 locations
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 3
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 4
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
2 locations
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and still open Dec. 31, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year 6
- Excluded
- Excludes studios opened before 2020 or after 2025 and 2 studios that later closed; individual fiscal-year subsets also exclude centers not old enough or reporting <50 weeks.
- Method
- Unaudited/unverified franchisee-submitted financial reports; fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($122,500 – $407,625) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 237 to 240 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts · PDF p. 46
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts · PDF p. 46
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts · PDF p. 46
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts · PDF p. 46
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Overall eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts · PDF p. 46
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios · PDF p. 46
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios · PDF p. 46
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios · PDF p. 46
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile eligible franchised studios · PDF p. 46
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Overall eligible franchised studios · PDF p. 46
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ramp Studios opened 2020–2025, open ≥1 full fiscal year as of May 31, 2026 and… · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [18]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
274 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Arthur Murray International with…
VSCompare Arthur Murray International with…
VS



