
British Swim School
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching British Swim School franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2011 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Virginia Beach, VA United States Source: franchise.org
British Swim School franchise specializes in teaching water safety and swimming skills to students of all ages through its proven survival-first methodology.
Headline figures
British Swim School quick facts
- Is British Swim School a franchise?
- Yes. British Swim School offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 289 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 73).
- How much does it cost to open a British Swim School franchise?
- The British Swim School Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $95,200–$151,050 for targeted total initial investment: $95,200–$151,050 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $122,700–$176,050 for standard total initial investment: $122,700–$176,050 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the British Swim School initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does British Swim School charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does British Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The British Swim School FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many British Swim School locations are there?
- The FDD reports 289 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 73). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is British Swim School a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $95,200 – $151,050 (Targeted total initial investment: $95,200–$151,050); $122,700 – $176,050 (Standard total initial investment: $122,700–$176,050); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 244 Franchised businesses locations; other measures for Franchised businesses locations; revenue for 565 Franchised businesses locations; other measures for Franchised businesses locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 31 in 2025, to 289 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
British Swim School head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Targeted total initial investment: $95,200–$151,050PDF p. 29$95,200 – $151,050
- Standard total initial investment: $122,700–$176,050PDF p. 28$122,700 – $176,050
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentageMain ongoing fee
58 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
244 locations
Other measures · 244 locations
- Who is counted
- Outlets open and operating at least six full months in 2025
- Excluded
- Targeted Territories excluded because the franchisor began offering them April 17, 2025.
- Method
- Financial performance representation summarizing historical franchisee operations; underlying tables specify populations and data sources.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools per franchise outlet
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Contracted pools per franchise outlet
- Excluded
- Targeted Territories excluded because the franchisor began offering them April 17, 2025.
- Method
- Franchisee contracted pool counts.
565 locations
Revenue · 565 locations
- Who is counted
- Contracted pools where franchisees provided services for more than 30 days in calendar year 2025
- Excluded
- Targeted Territories excluded because the franchisor began offering them April 17, 2025.
- Method
- British Swim School POS system; contracted pools with services for more than 30 days.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — British Swim School U.S. franchise system, including specified outlet classes a…
Other measures
- Who is counted
- British Swim School U.S. franchise system, including specified outlet classes and contracted pool metrics
- Excluded
- Targeted Territories excluded because the franchisor began offering them April 17, 2025.
- Method
- Financial performance representation summarizing historical franchisee operations; underlying tables specify populations and data sources.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
Net +151 outlets, 2022–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($95,200 – $176,050) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 258 to 289 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlets open and operating at least six full months in 2025 · PDF p. 68
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools per franchise outlet · PDF p. 71
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools where franchisees provided services for more than 30 days in c… · PDF p. 72
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — British Swim School U.S. franchise system, including specified outlet classes a… · PDF p. 68
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 73
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
188 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
What changed from 2025 to 2026
- Franchise fee: $59,500 → $59,500
- System size: 516 → 289 units
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territorial protection is conditional on franchisee full compliance; no other British Swim School Business will be operated or granted in the Territory and no other franchisee will be allowed to operate at a Pool within it.
“Provided that you are in full compliance with the terms and conditions of your Franchise Agreement and all other agreements with us and our affiliates, we will not operate or grant a franchise for the operation of another British Swim School Business in your Territory, nor allow another British Swim School franchisee to operate at a Pool within your Territory.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare British Swim School with…
VSCompare British Swim School with…
VS


