Barrio Queen

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Barrio Queen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343
    Source: barrioqueenfranchise.com

    Barrio Queen is an upscale Mexican restaurant franchise that serves authentic Mexican cuisine in a modern, cozy dining environment. Its menu showcases dishes from different states in Mexico and includes table-side guacamole, while some restaurants also sell branded merchandise.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Barrio Queen franchise?
    The Barrio Queen Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,346,500 for franchisor, employees , suppliers and utilities total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44); $3,236,000 for ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Barrio Queen initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 34). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Barrio Queen charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 Notes 1 and 13) — 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 Note 1) — 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Barrio Queen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Barrio Queen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 90). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Barrio Queen locations are there?
    The FDD reports 8 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,346,500 (Franchisor, Employees , Suppliers and Utilities Total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500); $3,236,000 (ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 Total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 8 Franchisor/affiliate/predecessorowned,nofranchise locations; other measures for 8 Franchisor/affiliate/predecessorowned,nofranchise locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 8 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Franchisor, Employees , Suppliers and Utilities Total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500PDF p. 44$1,346,500
    • ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 Total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000PDF p. 44$3,236,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 34
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee and SurchargeMain ongoing fee

    49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants
    Excluded
    NooutletsopenedfirsttimeduringpastFY.
    Method
    Unaudited. Grosssales lesssales tax/discounts/allowances/returns;notnetprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States, none franchised and all owned and operated by the Franchisor, its affiliate or predecessor.
    Excluded
    NooutletsopenedfirsttimeduringpastFY.
    Method
    Unaudited. Grosssales lesssales tax/discounts/allowances/returns;notnetprofit.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025

    0720238202482025+10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,346,500 – $3,236,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 8 to 8 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 34
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants · PDF p. 90
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States… · PDF p. 90
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    11 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025inventories 2025$5,244
    2025accrued liabilities 2025$30,080
    2025cash 2025$21,840
    2025accounts payable 2025$6,939
    2025receivablesparent 2025$233,800
    2024accounts payable 2024$14,808
    2024inventories 2024$7,182
    2024cash 2024$12,834
    2024accrued liabilities 2024$26,837
    2024receivablesparent 2024$204,389

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 end

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 start

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 netchange

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 start

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 netchange

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 end

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 start

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 end

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 netchange

      “Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”

      Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.