
Barrio Queen
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Barrio Queen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343 Source: barrioqueenfranchise.com
Barrio Queen is an upscale Mexican restaurant franchise that serves authentic Mexican cuisine in a modern, cozy dining environment. Its menu showcases dishes from different states in Mexico and includes table-side guacamole, while some restaurants also sell branded merchandise.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Barrio Queen franchise?
- The Barrio Queen Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,346,500 for franchisor, employees , suppliers and utilities total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44); $3,236,000 for ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Barrio Queen initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 34). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Barrio Queen charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 Notes 1 and 13) — 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 Note 1) — 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Barrio Queen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Barrio Queen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 90). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Barrio Queen locations are there?
- The FDD reports 8 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,346,500 (Franchisor, Employees , Suppliers and Utilities Total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500); $3,236,000 (ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 Total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 8 Franchisor/affiliate/predecessorowned,nofranchise locations; other measures for 8 Franchisor/affiliate/predecessorowned,nofranchise locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 8 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Franchisor, Employees , Suppliers and Utilities Total if premises leased by you (14) — 1346500PDF p. 44$1,346,500
- ses leased by you (14) $1,346,500 $3,520,000 Total if premises purchased by you (14) — 3236000PDF p. 44$3,236,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 34
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee and SurchargeMain ongoing fee
49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants
- Excluded
- NooutletsopenedfirsttimeduringpastFY.
- Method
- Unaudited. Grosssales lesssales tax/discounts/allowances/returns;notnetprofit.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States, none franchised and all owned and operated by the Franchisor, its affiliate or predecessor.
- Excluded
- NooutletsopenedfirsttimeduringpastFY.
- Method
- Unaudited. Grosssales lesssales tax/discounts/allowances/returns;notnetprofit.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,346,500 – $3,236,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 8 to 8 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 34
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants · PDF p. 90
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States… · PDF p. 90
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
11 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | inventories 2025 | $5,244 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilities 2025 | $30,080 |
| 2025 | cash 2025 | $21,840 |
| 2025 | accounts payable 2025 | $6,939 |
| 2025 | receivablesparent 2025 | $233,800 |
| 2024 | accounts payable 2024 | $14,808 |
| 2024 | inventories 2024 | $7,182 |
| 2024 | cash 2024 | $12,834 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilities 2024 | $26,837 |
| 2024 | receivablesparent 2024 | $204,389 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 end
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 start
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 netchange
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 start
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 netchange
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 end
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 start
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 end
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 netchange
“Company - Owned 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 Total Outlets 2023 7 7 0 2024 7 8 1 2025 8 8 0 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned subcategory row in Item 20. The requested check is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




