
Big Apple Bagels
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Big Apple Bagels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Deerfield, Illinois 60015 Source: bigapplebagelsfranchising.com
BIG APPLE BAGELS franchise specializes in freshly baked bagels, breakfast items, and deli-style fare, serving communities with New York-inspired bagel shop expe
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Big Apple Bagels franchise?
- The Big Apple Bagels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $331,500 for l funds - 3 months (13) $ 8 ,000 - $1 5 ,000 varies as incurred third parties totals — 331500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $45,000 for (2) $40,000 - $160,000 lump sum when you sign the franchise agreement bab totals (3) — 45000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34); $512,500 for funds - 3 months (13) $ 12 ,000 - $1 8 ,000 varies as incurred third parties totals — 512500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Big Apple Bagels charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Big Apple Bagels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Big Apple Bagels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Big Apple Bagels locations are there?
- The FDD reports 96 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $331,500 (l Funds - 3 months (13) $ 8 ,000 - $1 5 ,000 Varies As incurred Third Parties TOTALS — 331500); $45,000 ((2) $40,000 - $160,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement BAB Totals (3) — 45000); $512,500 (Funds - 3 months (13) $ 12 ,000 - $1 8 ,000 Varies As incurred Third Parties TOTALS — 512500); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 12 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 11 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 12 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 12 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 12 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 96 (UnitedStates, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- (2) $40,000 - $160,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement BAB Totals (3) — 45000PDF p. 34$45,000
- l Funds - 3 months (13) $ 8 ,000 - $1 5 ,000 Varies As incurred Third Parties TOTALS — 331500PDF p. 30$331,500
- Funds - 3 months (13) $ 12 ,000 - $1 8 ,000 Varies As incurred Third Parties TOTALS — 512500PDF p. 26$512,500
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- 6. OTHER FEES A. FRANCHISE AGREEMENT Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%Main ongoing fee
57 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile1 productionstores
- Excluded
- Company/affiliate,satellite,opened/closedwithinyear,incomplete52weekreportsexcluded;2025total47,2024total48.
- Method
- Unauditedgrossrevenues inclbarter,catering,wholesale,businessinterruptinsurance;excluding taxes,refunds,approvedrebatesdiscountsallowances. Quartiles rankedbygrossrevenue;notprofit.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile2 productionstores
- Excluded
- Company/affiliate,satellite,opened/closedwithinyear,incomplete52weekreportsexcluded;2025total47,2024total48.
- Method
- Unauditedgrossrevenues inclbarter,catering,wholesale,businessinterruptinsurance;excluding taxes,refunds,approvedrebatesdiscountsallowances. Quartiles rankedbygrossrevenue;notprofit.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile3 productionstores
- Excluded
- Company/affiliate,satellite,opened/closedwithinyear,incomplete52weekreportsexcluded;2025total47,2024total48.
- Method
- Unauditedgrossrevenues inclbarter,catering,wholesale,businessinterruptinsurance;excluding taxes,refunds,approvedrebatesdiscountsallowances. Quartiles rankedbygrossrevenue;notprofit.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile2 productionstores
- Excluded
- Company/affiliate,satellite,opened/closedwithinyear,incomplete52weekreportsexcluded;2025total47,2024total48.
- Method
- Unauditedgrossrevenues inclbarter,catering,wholesale,businessinterruptinsurance;excluding taxes,refunds,approvedrebatesdiscountsallowances. Quartiles rankedbygrossrevenue;notprofit.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile4 productionstores
- Excluded
- Company/affiliate,satellite,opened/closedwithinyear,incomplete52weekreportsexcluded;2025total47,2024total48.
- Method
- Unauditedgrossrevenues inclbarter,catering,wholesale,businessinterruptinsurance;excluding taxes,refunds,approvedrebatesdiscountsallowances. Quartiles rankedbygrossrevenue;notprofit.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
UnitedStates, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of November30,November30,2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($45,000 – $512,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 98 to 96 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile1 productionstores · PDF p. 77
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2 productionstores · PDF p. 77
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile3 productionstores · PDF p. 77
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2 productionstores · PDF p. 77
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile4 productionstores · PDF p. 77
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
51 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net income | $467,705 |
| 2025 | marketing fund contributions receivable from franchisees | $19,930 |
| 2025 | cash, including restricted cash | $2,310,223 |
| 2025 | less accumulated depreciation and amortization | -$131,818 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $9,761,276 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other assets | -$10,384 |
| 2025 | provision/(benefit) for income taxes current | $164,395 |
| 2025 | deferred | $19,028 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$440,891 |
| 2025 | retained earnings, end of year | $9,761,276 |
| 2025 | issuance of note receivable | -$2,500 |
| 2025 | retained earnings, beginning of year | $9,293,571 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax | $19,028 |
| 2025 | advances to affiliates | -$439,294 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $413,825 |
| 2025 | other non-current liabilites deferred franchise fee revenue | $123,179 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $209,478 |
| 2025 | total non-current liabilities | $332,657 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $852,244 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in-capital | $192,500 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $56,558 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $2,422,709 |
| 2025 | property and equipment furniture and fixtures | $18,041 |
| 2025 | equipment | $116,974 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $3,197 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $1,260,111 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $1,260,111 |
| 2025 | total assets | $3,686,017 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $325,617 |
| 2025 | unexpended marketing fund franchisee contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $169,033 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fee revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,937 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $519,587 |
| 2025 | due from bab operations | -$2,720,287 |
| 2025 | total stockholders' equity | $2,833,773 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $3,686,017 |
| 2025 | royalty fees from franchised stores | $1,984,438 |
| 2025 | franchise fees and other | $144,002 |
| 2025 | marketing fund revenue | $1,142,281 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $650,366 |
| 2025 | interest income | $762 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $651,128 |
| 2025 | operating activities net income | $467,705 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $400 |
| 2025 | provision for doubtful accounts | -$1,753 |
| 2025 | trade accounts, notes and lease receivable | $20,145 |
| 2025 | marketing fund contributions receivable | -$2,536 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$79,726 |
| 2025 | unexpended marketing fund franchisee contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,277 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fee revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,331 |
| 2025 | investing activities sale of equipment | $4,500 |
| 2025 | decrease)/increase in cash | -$27,066 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $2,337,289 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash, end of year | $2,310,223 |
| 2024 | total non-current liabilities | $320,544 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $591,452 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $1,260,111 |
| 2024 | provision/(benefit) for income taxes current | $165,857 |
| 2024 | net income | $433,770 |
| 2024 | unexpended marketing fund franchisee contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $164,756 |
| 2024 | total assets | $3,717,357 |
| 2024 | total stockholders' equity | $2,805,361 |
| 2024 | retained earnings, beginning of year | $8,859,801 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in-capital | $192,500 |
| 2024 | marketing fund revenue | $1,176,663 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $603,777 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $79,167 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$181,562 |
| 2024 | other non-current liabilites deferred franchise fee revenue | $130,094 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $190,450 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $911,996 |
| 2024 | in | $2,310,223 |
| 2024 | marketing fund contributions receivable from franchisees | $17,394 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $50,673 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $2,457,246 |
| 2024 | property and equipment furniture and fixtures | $18,041 |
| 2024 | equipment | $113,377 |
| 2024 | less accumulated depreciation and amortization | -$131,418 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $1,260,111 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $405,343 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fee revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,353 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $9,293,571 |
| 2024 | due from bab operations | -$2,714,837 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $3,717,357 |
| 2024 | royalty fees from franchised stores | $1,994,814 |
| 2024 | franchise fees and other | $160,133 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $601,703 |
| 2024 | interest income | $2,074 |
| 2024 | deferred | $4,150 |
| 2024 | retained earnings, end of year | $9,293,571 |
| 2024 | operating activities net income | $433,770 |
| 2024 | provision for doubtful accounts | $22,230 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax | $4,150 |
| 2024 | trade accounts, notes and lease receivable | -$278 |
| 2024 | marketing fund contributions receivable | -$2,399 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other assets | $14,253 |
| 2024 | unexpended marketing fund franchisee contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$37,068 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fee revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$40,673 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $484,811 |
| 2024 | investing activities sale of equipment | $16,700 |
| 2024 | advances to affiliates | -$172,652 |
| 2024 | issuance of note receivable | -$25,610 |
| 2024 | decrease)/increase in cash | $303,249 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $2,034,040 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $610,468 |
| 2023 | retained earnings, beginning of year | $8,426,874 |
| 2023 | trade accounts, notes and lease receivable | -$32,537 |
| 2023 | royalty fees from franchised stores | $1,944,894 |
| 2023 | net income | $432,927 |
| 2023 | provision for doubtful accounts | $18,000 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | $7,312 |
| 2023 | deferred | $19,448 |
| 2023 | provision/(benefit) for income taxes current | $158,549 |
| 2023 | unexpended marketing fund franchisee contributions | -$89,563 |
| 2023 | cash and restricted cash, end of year | $2,034,040 |
| 2023 | franchise fees and other | $98,773 |
| 2023 | marketing fund revenue | $1,243,890 |
| 2023 | interest income | $456 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $610,924 |
| 2023 | retained earnings, end of year | $8,859,801 |
| 2023 | operating activities net income | $432,927 |
| 2023 | deferred income tax | $19,448 |
| 2023 | marketing fund contributions receivable | -$2,184 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other assets | $23,594 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fee revenue | $50,168 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $427,165 |
| 2023 | advances to affiliates | -$276,802 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$276,802 |
| 2023 | decrease)/increase in cash | $150,363 |
| 2023 | cash and restricted cash, beginning of year | $1,883,677 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


