Baskin-Robbins
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Baskin-Robbins franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1950 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Canton, MA United States Source: franchise.org
Baskin-Robbins operates ice cream shops offering scooped ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes and ice cream cakes. Customers can choose flavors and customize combinations for frozen desserts and celebration cakes.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Baskin-Robbins franchise?
- The Baskin-Robbins Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $307,400–$626,700 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Baskin-Robbins initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 30). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Baskin-Robbins charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Baskin-Robbins disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Baskin-Robbins FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 79). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Baskin-Robbins locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,219 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $307,400 – $626,700 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 17 separate groups: other measures for 204 Franchised locations; other measures for 204 Franchised locations; other measures for 204 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,219 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Franchised locations; other measures for 202 Franchised locations; other measures for 814 Franchised locations; other measures for 32 Franchised locations; other measures for 814 Franchised locations; other measures for 967 Franchised locations; other measures for 814 Franchised locations; other measures for 967 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 103 Franchised locations; other measures for 711 Franchised locations; other measures for 112 Franchised locations; other measures for 41 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 50 in 2025, to 1,219 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington.Main ongoing fee
72 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
17 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 204 locations
- Who is counted
- Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile
- Period
- Sample
- Excluded
- 32 new openings, 112 extended closures, 9 multi-brand locations, 41 locations closed in 2025, and 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 204 locations
- Who is counted
- Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile
- Period
- Lowest AUV
- Excluded
- 32 new openings, 112 extended closures, 9 multi-brand locations, 41 locations closed in 2025, and 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants excluded from the 2025 Franchised Restaurants representation
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 204 locations
- Who is counted
- Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile
- Period
- Aboveaverage percent
- Excluded
- 32 new openings, 112 extended closures, 9 multi-brand locations, 41 locations closed in 2025, and 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,219 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Combo Restaurants excluded from the AUV representation: 1,219, including 2 Baskin-Robbins Express Restaurants.
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Baskin-Robbins restaurants at Multi-Brand Locations
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 202 locations
- Who is counted
- Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 4th Quartile
- Period
- Median AUV
- Excluded
- 32 new openings, 112 extended closures, 9 multi-brand locations, 41 locations closed in 2025, and 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 814 locations
- Who is counted
- Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, All Restaurants
- Period
- Lowest AUV
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Baskin-Robbins restaurants first opened during 2025 and not operating for the full year
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 814 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Franchised Restaurants in the Baskin-Robbins AUV representation
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 967 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised Baskin-Robbins Restaurants operating at 2025 year-end, excluding Combo Restaurants
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 814 locations
- Who is counted
- The 814 Baskin-Robbins 2025 Franchised Restaurants
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 967 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised Baskin-Robbins Restaurants operating at 2025 year-end, excluding Combo Restaurants; 96 were at non-traditional locations/SDOs
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Non-traditional locations/SDOs within the 2025 Franchised Restaurants performance population
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 103 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Franchised Restaurants with drive-thru windows
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 711 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Franchised Restaurants without drive-thru windows
- Excluded
- 32 franchised restaurants opened in 2025 without full-year operation; 112 were closed for extended periods; 9 were at multi-brand locations; 41 closed in 2025; 1,219 franchised Combo Restaurants were excluded.
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 112 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Baskin-Robbins restaurants closed with no sales for extended periods
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Baskin-Robbins restaurants that closed in 2025
- Excluded
- 32new openings,112extendedclosures,9multibrand,41closed(including1under12months),1219combos(including2Express) excluded
- Method
- AUV grosssales, noexpense/profit; franchise monthlysales/POS unaudited; quartilesbysales.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
Net −64 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($307,400 – $626,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 1,269 to 1,219 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 40
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 30
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 79
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile · PDF p. 79
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 79
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Combo Restaurants excluded from the AUV representation: 1,219, inclu… · PDF p. 78
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Baskin-Robbins restaurants at Multi-Brand Locations · PDF p. 78
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 4th Quartile · PDF p. 79
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, All Restaurants · PDF p. 79
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Baskin-Robbins restaurants first opened during 2025 and not operating for… · PDF p. 78
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants in the Baskin-Robbins AUV representation · PDF p. 78
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Baskin-Robbins Restaurants operating at 2025 year-end, excludin… · PDF p. 78
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 814 Baskin-Robbins 2025 Franchised Restaurants · PDF p. 78
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Baskin-Robbins Restaurants operating at 2025 year-end, excludin… · PDF p. 78
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional locations/SDOs within the 2025 Franchised Restaurants performan… · PDF p. 78
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants with drive-thru windows · PDF p. 78
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants without drive-thru windows · PDF p. 78
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Baskin-Robbins restaurants closed with no sales for extended periods · PDF p. 78
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Baskin-Robbins restaurants that closed in 2025 · PDF p. 78
- [20]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1,421 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,077 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $6,474 |
| 2025 | licensing fees from affiliates | $19,990 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $98,826 |
| 2025 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2025 | other income | $323 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $1,312 |
| 2025 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,420 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$69,236 |
| 2025 | operating income | $57,386 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $906 |
| 2025 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $3,002 |
| 2025 | accounts and notes receivable, net | $7,191 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $11,099 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $152,664 |
| 2025 | total assets | $164,840 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $663 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenue | $810 |
| 2025 | advertising due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,001 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,345 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $16,819 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $148,021 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $164,840 |
| 2025 | franchise fees and royalty revenues | $44,831 |
| 2025 | franchise contributions for advertising | $33,580 |
| 2025 | other revenues | $425 |
| 2025 | franchise advertising expenses | $33,580 |
| 2025 | other operating costs and expenses | $603 |
| 2025 | total costs and expenses | $41,440 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $57,709 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,397 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,397 |
| 2025 | provision for credit losses | $619 |
| 2025 | accounts and notes receivable | -$2,766 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$183 |
| 2025 | advertising due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,339 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $178 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $69,261 |
| 2025 | distributions to parent, net | -$69,236 |
| 2025 | net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $25 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | $3,883 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $3,908 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $485 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $160,860 |
| 2024 | franchise fees and royalty revenues | $43,497 |
| 2024 | other income | -$192 |
| 2024 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$640 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $60,084 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $159,921 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $8,882 |
| 2024 | other revenues | $483 |
| 2024 | other operating income, net | $500 |
| 2024 | operating income | $52,857 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $874 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $3,009 |
| 2024 | accounts and notes receivable, net | $5,044 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $8,927 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $894 |
| 2024 | total assets | $169,742 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenue | $784 |
| 2024 | advertising due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,662 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $2,931 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,951 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $169,742 |
| 2024 | franchise contributions for advertising | $33,491 |
| 2024 | licensing fees from affiliates | $15,843 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $93,314 |
| 2024 | franchise advertising expenses | $33,491 |
| 2024 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2024 | other operating costs and expenses | $209 |
| 2024 | total costs and expenses | $40,957 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $52,665 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $1,075 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,590 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,590 |
| 2024 | provision for credit losses | $251 |
| 2024 | accounts and notes receivable | -$226 |
| 2024 | advertising due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$76 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,886 |
| 2024 | distributions to parent, net | -$60,054 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$60,054 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $30 |
| 2024 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | $3,853 |
| 2024 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $3,883 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,763 |
| 2023 | other operating costs and expenses | $439 |
| 2023 | provision for credit losses | $795 |
| 2023 | advertising due to affiliates | $221 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $99,722 |
| 2023 | other revenues | $580 |
| 2023 | operating income | $56,668 |
| 2023 | total costs and expenses | $43,054 |
| 2023 | franchise fees and royalty revenues | $43,200 |
| 2023 | franchise contributions for advertising | $35,358 |
| 2023 | licensing fees from affiliates | $20,584 |
| 2023 | franchise advertising expenses | $35,358 |
| 2023 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2023 | other income | $125 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $56,793 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $1,030 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,763 |
| 2023 | amortization of intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,257 |
| 2023 | accounts and notes receivable | -$1,368 |
| 2023 | other assets | -$183 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | -$6 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | $1,212 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $63,691 |
| 2023 | distributions to parent, net | -$63,652 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$63,652 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $39 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | $3,814 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $3,853 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

