Cinnabon

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Cinnabon franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1986
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Atlanta, GA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Cinnabon operates bakeries serving cinnamon rolls and related baked treats. Its menu also includes specialty beverages, with locations in shopping, travel and other consumer venues.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Cinnabon franchise?
    The Cinnabon Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $463,250 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22, 26 — 463250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 54); $256,950–$703,500 for $33,000 as incurred as incurred employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22 — 256950 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 46); $70,850–$191,950 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22, 23 — 70850 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 48); $29,250–$66,900 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22, 24 — 29250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49); $196,250–$715,100 for 000 as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22 — 196250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $171,465–$325,875 for 000 as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23 — 171465 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 50); $125,465–$263,650 for 000 as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22 — 125465 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 51); $410,675–$1,205,400 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 22, 26 — 410675 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 53). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Cinnabon initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $3,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 30). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Cinnabon charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Cinnabon disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Cinnabon FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 100). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Cinnabon locations are there?
    The FDD reports 2,676 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 104). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $463,250 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 26 — 463250); $256,950 – $703,500 ($33,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 256950); $70,850 – $191,950 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 23 — 70850); $29,250 – $66,900 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 24 — 29250); $196,250 – $715,100 (000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 196250); $171,465 – $325,875 (000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 171465); $125,465 – $263,650 (000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 125465); $410,675 – $1,205,400 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 26 — 410675); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 189 Franchised locations; other measures for 48 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 46 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Franchised locations; other measures for 187 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Franchised locations; other measures for 64 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 616 in 2025, to 2,676 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 8 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 24 — 29250PDF p. 49$29,250 – $66,900
    • As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 23 — 70850PDF p. 48$70,850 – $191,950
    • 000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 125465PDF p. 51$125,465 – $263,650
    • 000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 171465PDF p. 50$171,465 – $325,875
    • 000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 196250PDF p. 47$196,250 – $715,100
    • $33,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22 — 256950PDF p. 46$256,950 – $703,500
    • As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 26 — 410675PDF p. 53$410,675 – $1,205,400
    • As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 22, 26 — 463250PDF p. 54$463,250

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 5 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%Main ongoing fee

    104 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile
    Period
    Sample size
    Excluded
    62 co-branded;16 not all52weeks(including8opened);6closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile
    Period
    Sample size
    Excluded
    62 co-branded;16 not all52weeks(including8opened);6closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 189 locations

    Who is counted
    Enclosed mall — Total
    Period
    Average Net Sales
    Excluded
    62 co-branded;16 not all52weeks(including8opened);6closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 48 locations

    Who is counted
    Enclosed mall — Top Quartile
    Period
    Highest Net Sales
    Excluded
    62 co-branded;16 not all52weeks(including8opened);6closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Convenience — 2nd Quartile
    Period
    Median Net Sales
    Excluded
    4 co-branded;28 not all52weeks(including7opened);8closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Enclosed mall — 3rd Quartile
    Period
    At/above average count
    Excluded
    62 co-branded;16 not all52weeks(including8opened);6closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Convenience — Top Quartile
    Period
    Average Net Sales
    Excluded
    4 co-branded;28 not all52weeks(including7opened);8closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Convenience — 3rd Quartile
    Period
    Lowest Net Sales
    Excluded
    4 co-branded;28 not all52weeks(including7opened);8closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 46 locations

    Who is counted
    Convenience — Bottom Quartile
    Period
    Lowest Net Sales
    Excluded
    4 co-branded;28 not all52weeks(including7opened);8closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Auntie Anne’s co-branded — 2nd Quartile
    Period
    At/above average count
    Excluded
    5 not all52weeks(all5opened);2closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Top Quartile
    Period
    Median Net Sales
    Excluded
    5 not all52weeks(all5opened);2closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Auntie Anne’s co-branded — 3rd Quartile
    Period
    Lowest Net Sales
    Excluded
    5 not all52weeks(all5opened);2closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 187 locations

    Who is counted
    Convenience — Total
    Period
    Lowest Net Sales
    Excluded
    4 co-branded;28 not all52weeks(including7opened);8closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Bottom Quartile
    Period
    Average Net Sales
    Excluded
    5 not all52weeks(all5opened);2closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 64 locations

    Who is counted
    Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Total
    Period
    Average Net Sales
    Excluded
    5 not all52weeks(all5opened);2closed all≥12months; affiliate-owned, Express, Concession, other locations and ASL sales excluded.
    Method
    52weeks sales reports; unaudited/unverified; Net Sales excludes gifts/reloads,discounts/refunds,employee discounts,taxes,equipment,tips; before expenses. Co-branded sales include both brands. Intro refers eligible2024; criteria says52weeks2025.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104

    Net +728 outlets, 2023–2025

    01,94820232,06020242,6762025+112+616

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($29,250 – $1,205,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2,060 to 2,676 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 100
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile · PDF p. 100
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Total · PDF p. 100
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Top Quartile · PDF p. 100
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Convenience — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 101
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 100
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Convenience — Top Quartile · PDF p. 101
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Convenience — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 101
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Convenience — Bottom Quartile · PDF p. 101
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Auntie Anne’s co-branded — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 102
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Top Quartile · PDF p. 102
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Auntie Anne’s co-branded — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 102
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Convenience — Total · PDF p. 101
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Bottom Quartile · PDF p. 102
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Auntie Anne’s co-branded — Total · PDF p. 102
    17. [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 104

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    1,669 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025selling, general and administrative$1,136
    2025intangible assets, net$306,123
    2025depreciation and amortization expense$151
    2025current portion of deferred revenue$3,890
    2025liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accrued expenses and other liabilities$3,064
    2025cash and cash equivalents$325
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease-$4
    2025net cash provided by$123
    2025deferred revenue$2,000
    2025cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year$6,345
    2025supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net$2,438
    2025total assets$346,357
    2025restricted cash - securitization$8,082
    2025accounts receivable, net$31,766
    2025total current assets$40,173
    2025assets held for lease, net$61
    2025intercompany payables$3,278
    2025total current liabilities$10,232
    2025long-term deferred revenue$51,499
    2025long-term other liabilities$124
    2025total liabilities$61,855
    2025total member's equity$284,502
    2025franchise revenues$321,417
    2025fees and expenses management fee to gtfl$51,924
    2025total fees and expenses$53,211
    2025income before income tax expense$268,206
    2025income tax expense$2,438
    2025net income$265,768
    2025provision for credit losses$574
    2025changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets$1,212
    2025accrued expenses and other liabilities-$1,129
    2025intercompany receivable / payable$267
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$268,843
    2025proceeds from sale or disposal of assets held for sale$127
    2025cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net-$266,904
    2025net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization$2,062
    2025end of year$8,407
    2024depreciation and amortization expense$247
    2024cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease-$37
    2024cash and cash equivalents$620
    2024assets held for lease, net$261
    2024net income$253,964
    2024long-term other liabilities$124
    2024current portion of deferred revenue$3,346
    2024total member's equity$285,638
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$250,583
    2024net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization-$1,110
    2024intangible assets, net$306,188
    2024total assets$346,347
    2024liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accrued expenses and other liabilities$4,186
    2024restricted cash - securitization$5,725
    2024accounts receivable, net$33,548
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assets$5
    2024total current assets$39,898
    2024intercompany payables$3,011
    2024total current liabilities$10,543
    2024long-term deferred revenue$50,042
    2024total liabilities$60,709
    2024franchise revenues$308,898
    2024fees and expenses management fee to gtfl$50,394
    2024selling, general and administrative$1,326
    2024total fees and expenses$51,967
    2024income before income tax expense$256,931
    2024income tax expense$2,967
    2024provision for credit losses$655
    2024changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets-$7,409
    2024accrued expenses and other liabilities$668
    2024deferred revenue$4,274
    2024intercompany receivable / payable-$1,816
    2024cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net-$251,656
    2024cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year$7,455
    2024end of year$6,345
    2024supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net$2,967
    2023selling, general and administrative$608
    2023changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets-$5,708
    2023franchise revenues$299,237
    2023fees and expenses management fee to gtfl$46,822
    2023depreciation and amortization expense$300
    2023total fees and expenses$47,730
    2023income before income tax expense$251,507
    2023income tax expense$2,517
    2023net income$248,990
    2023provision for credit losses$3
    2023accrued expenses and other liabilities$473
    2023deferred revenue-$1,626
    2023intercompany receivable / payable$2,040
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$244,472
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease-$220
    2023cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net-$243,307
    2023net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization$945
    2023cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year$6,510
    2023end of year$7,455
    2023supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net$2,517

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.