BP

    Blaze Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Blaze Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Blaze Pizza franchise specializes in fast-casual artisanal pizza with a customizable, made-to-order concept that allows customers to build their own pizzas in u

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Blaze Pizza franchise?
    The Blaze Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $757,000–$1,297,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Blaze Pizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Blaze Pizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2 currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Blaze Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Blaze Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Blaze Pizza locations are there?
    The FDD reports 460 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $757,000 – $1,297,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 208 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 42 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 41 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 10 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 2 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 2 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 72 in 2025, to 460 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    (currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%Main ongoing fee

    51 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 208 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional locations — all
    Period
    1341998
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional locations — bottom 20%
    Period
    796298
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 41 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional locations — top 20%
    Period
    2146044
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Mall Storefront locations — all
    Period
    2460993
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Mall Storefront locations — bottom 20%
    Period
    50%
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Mall Storefront locations — top 20%
    Period
    2460993
    Excluded
    6 Non-Traditional; 2 food courts; 38 closed in 2025 (none after less than 12 months); no company-owned restaurants at year end.
    Method
    Full fiscal year open; Gross Sales includes received/receivable, cash, credit and barter; excludes sales taxes, tips, isolated equipment sales, approved discounts and prepaid gift cards. Mall storefronts have outdoor perimeter access.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net −132 outlets, 2023–2025

    0592202353220244602025−60−72

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($757,000 – $1,297,100) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 532 to 460 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — all · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — bottom 20% · PDF p. 55
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — top 20% · PDF p. 55
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall Storefront locations — all · PDF p. 55
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall Storefront locations — bottom 20% · PDF p. 55
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall Storefront locations — top 20% · PDF p. 55
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    272 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$168,597
    2025total members' equity$3,839,978
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$576,126
    2025members' contributed capital$15,626,892
    2025other income income from equity method investment$174,885
    2025total current assets$13,859,299
    2025total current liabilities$7,338,819
    2025royalty revenue, franchise fees and other$15,505,320
    2025accounts receivable$609,535
    2025accounts payable and accrued expenses-$974,100
    2025deferred franchise fee revenue-$393,032
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$698,895
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$53,835
    2025selling, general, and administrative expenses$15,058,598
    2025total cost and expenses$20,684,354
    2025income from operations$446,722
    2025cash and cash equivalents$12,132,468
    2025accounts receivable, net$1,098,850
    2025due from buyer, current$418,872
    2025due from franchisee$40,512
    2025due from buyer, net of current portion$555,560
    2025property and equipment, net$731,467
    2025operating lease right-of-use assets$1,080,566
    2025intangible assets$48,764
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$117,665
    2025total assets$16,393,321
    2025liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$6,633,490
    2025operating lease liabilities, current portion$214,293
    2025deferred franchise fee revenue, current portion$491,036
    2025operating lease liabilities, net of current portion$1,717,721
    2025deferred franchise fee revenue, net of current portion$3,496,803
    2025total liabilities$12,553,343
    2025accumulated deficit-$11,786,914
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$16,393,321
    2025advertising fees and related income$5,625,756
    2025total revenues$21,131,076
    2025cost and expenses advertising expenses$5,625,756
    2025other income$103,024
    2025gain on sale of company-owned storesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$948,111
    2025total other income$1,226,020
    2025net income from continuing operations$1,672,742
    2025net-$138,946
    2025noncash lease expense$159,005
    2025net income$1,533,796
    2025depreciation and amortization expense$207,547
    2025unit-based compensation$448,492
    2025dividends from equity method investments$174,885
    2025income from equity method investments-$174,885
    2025gain on sale of company-owned storesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$948,111
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$57,374
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,611
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$27,422
    2025reimbursement from landlord$118,492
    2025paid on behalf of buyer-$2,208
    2025paid on behalf of franchisee-$40,512
    2025proceeds from sale of company-owned stores$527,776
    2025distributions to members-$53,835
    2025net increase$1,221,186
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning$10,911,282
    2025cash and cash equivalents, ending$12,132,468
    2025supplemental disclosure of noncash operating, investing and financing activities operating lease right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for lease liability$1,879,873
    2024deferred franchise fee revenue, net of current portion$3,678,918
    2024total assets$21,923,997
    2024other income income from equity method investment$221,866
    2024royalty revenue, franchise fees and other$17,385,600
    2024property and equipment, net$337,641
    2024liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$7,607,590
    2024total other income$221,866
    2024net income from continuing operations$674,864
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$115,690
    2024total liabilities$20,012,472
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$76,214
    2024total cost and expenses$23,159,362
    2024noncash lease expense-$139,101
    2024net increase-$960,184
    2024selling, general, and administrative expenses$16,932,602
    2024income from operations$452,998
    2024cash and cash equivalents$10,911,282
    2024accounts receivable, net$1,708,385
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$225,191
    2024current assets of discontinued operations$8,577,044
    2024total current assets$21,421,902
    2024intangible assets$48,764
    2024current liabilities of discontinued operations$8,024,011
    2024deferred franchise fee revenue, current portion$701,953
    2024total current liabilities$16,333,554
    2024members' contributed capital$15,232,235
    2024accumulated deficit-$13,320,710
    2024total members' equity$1,911,525
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$21,923,997
    2024advertising fees and related income$6,226,760
    2024total revenues$23,612,360
    2024cost and expenses advertising expenses$6,226,760
    2024net-$89,978
    2024net income$584,886
    2024depreciation and amortization expense$936,908
    2024loss on disposal of long-lived assets$309,834
    2024unit-based compensation$626,374
    2024dividends from equity method investments$226,866
    2024income from equity method investments-$226,866
    2024accounts receivable-$165,876
    2024inventories$9,729
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$115,690
    2024accounts payable and accrued expenses-$1,849,538
    2024other current liabilities$45,031
    2024deferred franchise fee revenue-$638,671
    2024net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$319,900
    2024cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$604,275
    2024net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$604,275
    2024distributions to members-$36,009
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$36,009
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginning$11,871,466
    2024cash and cash equivalents, ending$10,911,282
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,909,163
    2023cash flows from financing activities payments for finance leases-$19,351
    2023cost and expenses advertising expenses$7,039,636
    2023dividends from equity method investments$166,201
    2023royalty revenue, franchise fees and other$19,403,608
    2023total revenues$26,443,244
    2023net$418,304
    2023net income$3,510,154
    2023depreciation and amortization expense$1,415,646
    2023noncash lease expense$111,431
    2023inventories-$48,832
    2023purchase of new restaurants-$505,000
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$743,278
    2023selling, general, and administrative expenses$16,477,959
    2023total cost and expenses$23,517,595
    2023income from operations$2,925,649
    2023advertising fees and related income$7,039,636
    2023other income income from equity method investment$166,201
    2023total other income$166,201
    2023net income from continuing operations$3,091,850
    2023unit-based compensation$677,144
    2023provision for estimated credit losses$30,729
    2023income from equity method investments-$166,201
    2023accounts receivable-$194,252
    2023prepaid expenses$254,109
    2023other assets-$107,981
    2023accounts payable and accrued expenses$136,889
    2023deferred franchise fee revenue-$875,874
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$238,278
    2023distributions to members-$14,978
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$34,329
    2023net increase$4,131,556
    2023cash and cash equivalents, beginning$7,739,910
    2023cash and cash equivalents, ending$11,871,466

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.