Franchise opportunities compared

    Blaze Pizza vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Blaze Pizza

    $757,000 – $1,297,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Blaze Pizza

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Blaze Pizza

    2% · currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Blaze Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Blaze Pizza

    $757,000 – $1,297,100
    0 As incurred As invoiced Suppliers and Employees TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 757000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Blaze Pizza

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Blaze Pizza

    2% · currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%
    (currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Blaze Pizza

    $10,000
    opening advertising program that we approve in advance. You must spend a minimum of — 10000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Blaze Pizza

    230
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Blaze Pizza

    −66
    Calculated: 296 at end of 2023 → 230 at end of 2025

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Blaze Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Blaze Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Blaze Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BPBlaze Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — all
    $1,341,998
    other om Traditional Locations, 84 or 40% attained or surpassed the average Gross Sales of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — bottom 20%
    $796,298
    other s with Gross Sales in the bottom 20% of $766,846 in 2025, the median Gross Sales was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — top 20%
    $2,146,044
    other d Restaurants operated from Traditional Locations with Gross Sales in the top 20% of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Blaze Pizza vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Blaze Pizza or Subway?
    Blaze Pizza: $757,000 – $1,297,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Blaze Pizza and Subway royalties compare?
    Blaze Pizza: 2% · currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Blaze Pizza or Subway?
    Blaze Pizza: 230 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Blaze Pizza and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Blaze Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching