BC

    Boba Cucue

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Boba Cucue franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Boba Cucue franchises operate quick-service tea houses that prepare handcrafted boba tea drinks. The FDD describes locations in visible shopping areas or shopping centers, operating under the Boba Cucue brand.

    Headline figures

    Boba Cucue quick facts

    Is Boba Cucue a franchise?
    Yes. Boba Cucue offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2023, it reported 0 franchised and 4 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42).
    How much does it cost to open a Boba Cucue franchise?
    The Boba Cucue Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $199,850 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Boba Cucue initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Boba Cucue charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Boba Cucue disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Boba Cucue FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Boba Cucue locations are there?
    The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2023 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Boba Cucue a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $199,850 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 3 Affiliate-owned company outlets locations; other measures and revenue for 3 Affiliate-owned company outlets locations; revenue and other measures for 3 Affiliate-owned company outlets locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2023, to 4 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Boba Cucue head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • franchise agreement: $19 9,850 - $38 3,200PDF p. 17$199,850
    • Total multi-unit investment: $228 ,350 - $49 8,200Multi-unitPDF p. 18$228,350

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty: 5.5% of gross salesMain ongoing fee

    15 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona, 2023
    Excluded
    Two additional stores were excluded because they did not complete a full year of financials; operating expenses are excluded. Affiliate did not pay marketing fees; this is an estimated expenditure.
    Method
    Selected financial results from three affiliate-owned company locations

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba Cucue locations in the Phoenix, Arizona market.
    Excluded
    Two additional stores were excluded because they did not complete a full year of financials; affiliates do not pay marketing fees, and this is an estimated expenditure if incurred.
    Method
    Selected financial results from three affiliate-owned company locations

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona, 2023
    Excluded
    Two additional stores were excluded because they did not complete a full year of financials; operating expenses are excluded.
    Method
    Selected financial results from three affiliate-owned company locations

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Net +0 outlets, 2021–2023

    042021420224202300

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2023 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($199,850) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 4 to 4 in 2023. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona,… · PDF p. 41
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba… · PDF p. 41
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona… · PDF p. 41
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 31 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: The territory is determined by the franchisor and has a population of approximately 50,000 people; it is usually a radius around the location, but other boundaries may be used.

      “Your territory will have a population of approximately 50,000 people. Your territory will usually be specified as a radius around your location; however, we may use other boundaries (such as county lines or other political boundaries, streets, geographical features, or trade area).”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 32 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Exclusive territory: Yes for a single franchise agreement; no exclusive territory is granted under a Multi-Unit Development Agreement as an area developer.

      “In your franchise agreement, we grant you an exclusive territory. In your territory, we will not establish either a company-owned or franchised outlet selling the same or similar goods or services under the same or similar trademarks or service marks as a Boba Cucue outlet. The continuation of your territorial protection does not depend on achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency. There are no circumstances that permit us to modify your territorial rights. If you sign a MUDA, you do not receive an exclusive territory as an area developer. Therefore, with respect to a MUDA, we make the following disclosure: You will not receive an exclusive territory.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Exhibit F contains the franchisor's unaudited opening balance sheet dated 1/15/2023 and audited financial statements as of 12/31/2023; fiscal year end December 31.

      “Exhibit F contains our unaudited opening balance sheet dated 1/15/2023 and our most recent audited financial statements as of 12/31/2023. Our fiscal year end is December 31.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Boba Cucue with…

    BCVS