Smoothie King

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Smoothie King franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1989
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Dallas, TX United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Smoothie King franchise specializes in nutritional smoothies and health-focused beverages, operating hundreds of locations nationwide with a strong emphasis on

    Headline figures

    Smoothie King quick facts

    Is Smoothie King a franchise?
    Yes. Smoothie King offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 2,400 franchised and 84 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68).
    How much does it cost to open a Smoothie King franchise?
    The Smoothie King Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $25,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $5,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $5000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $12,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $12000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $7,500–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $7500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $3,500–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $3500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $14,700–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $14700 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $95,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $95000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $28,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $28000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $350,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $350000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $1000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $15,000–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $15000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $500–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $0–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $0 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $25,250–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $639,950–$1,278,900 for freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $639950 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Smoothie King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Smoothie King FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 61). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Smoothie King locations are there?
    The FDD reports 2,484 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Smoothie King a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $25,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25000); $5,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $5000); $12,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $12000); $7,500 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $7500); $3,500 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $3500); $14,700 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $14700); $95,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $95000); $28,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $28000); $350,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $350000); $1,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $1000); $15,000 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $15000); $500 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $500); $0 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $0); $25,250 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25250); $639,950 – $1,278,900 (Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $639950); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 40 separate groups: revenue for 544 Franchised US only locations; revenue and other measures for 1,087 Franchised US only units; other measures for 1,087 Franchised only locations; revenue for 272 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 109 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 815 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 815 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 272 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 109 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 544 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 770 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 513 Franchised US only locations; other measures and revenue for 1,026 Franchised US only units; revenue for 103 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 513 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 257 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 257 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 770 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 103 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 243 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 243 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 485 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 728 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 97 Franchised US only locations; revenue and other measures for 970 Franchised US only units; revenue for 97 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 728 Franchised US only locations; revenue for 485 Franchised US only locations; other measures for 880 Franchised only locations; other measures for 924 Franchised only locations; other measures for 827 Franchised only locations; other measures for 738 Franchised only locations; other measures for 970 Franchised only locations; other measures for 806 Franchised only locations; other measures for 660 Franchised only locations; other measures for 585 Franchised only locations; other measures for 1,026 Franchised only locations; other measures for 1,087 Franchised US only locations; other measures for 1,026 Franchised US only locations; other measures for 970 Franchised US only locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 82 in 2025, to 2,484 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 15 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (15)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $0PDF p. 24$0 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $500PDF p. 24$500 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $1000PDF p. 24$1,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $3500PDF p. 24$3,500 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $5000PDF p. 24$5,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $7500PDF p. 24$7,500 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $12000PDF p. 24$12,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $14700PDF p. 24$14,700 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $15000PDF p. 24$15,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25000PDF p. 24$25,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $25250PDF p. 24$25,250 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $28000PDF p. 24$28,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $95000PDF p. 24$95,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $350000PDF p. 24$350,000 – $1,278,900
    • Freestandingdrive-thru initial investment;3months funds;land/sitework excluded — $639950PDF p. 24$639,950 – $1,278,900

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    70 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    40 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 544 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 1,087 locations

    Who is counted
    All 1087 units
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,087 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 272 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 109 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 815 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 815 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 272 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 109 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 544 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 770 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 513 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 1,026 locations

    Who is counted
    All 1026 units
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 103 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 513 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 257 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 257 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 770 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 103 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 243 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 243 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 485 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 728 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 97 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 970 locations

    Who is counted
    All 970 units
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 97 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 728 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 485 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company/non-daily/>8weekclosure/nonrequiredPOS omitted.
    Method
    Unaudited reported results; net sales excludes taxes,returns/allowances/discounts.13months eligibility/12months sales; overlaps preserved.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 880 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 924 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 827 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 738 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 970 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 806 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 660 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 585 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,026 locations

    Who is counted
    Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    Excluded
    Companyunits,non-daily and8week-or-moreclosures excluded.
    Method
    Partialyears included for matchingperiods;2015–18calendar;2019on5-4-4fiscal. Stated average/median percentageincrease.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,087 locations

    Who is counted
    TOTAL (ALL) franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period
    Excluded
    From1242yearend units1200franchise/42company;1116franchise40company13months;33permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;29franchiseexcluded. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,026 locations

    Who is counted
    TOTAL (ALL) 2024 franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period
    Excluded
    From1201yearend units1149franchise52company;1060franchise48company13months;35permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;34franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 970 locations

    Who is counted
    TOTAL (ALL) franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period
    Excluded
    From1152yearend units1093franchise59company;1009franchise58company13months;32permanentclosuresoutsideyearend;39franchiseexcluded including2nonapprovedproducts. Company-operated; non-daily, >8weekclosures, nonrequiredPOS excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports; net sales excludes excise/sales taxes,returns,allowances,discounts.13consecutivemonth eligibility;12monthsales. Overlappingsegments kept separate.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Net +180 outlets, 2023–2025

    02,30420232,40220242,4842025+98+82

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($0 – $1,278,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2,402 to 2,484 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 1087 units · PDF p. 61
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 61
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 1026 units · PDF p. 63
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 63
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 970 units · PDF p. 65
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    27. [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 75percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    28. [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50percent cumulative net-sales segment · PDF p. 65
    29. [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    30. [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    31. [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    32. [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    33. [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    34. [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    35. [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    36. [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    37. [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units · PDF p. 66
    38. [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TOTAL (ALL) franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period · PDF p. 61
    39. [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TOTAL (ALL) 2024 franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period · PDF p. 63
    40. [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TOTAL (ALL) franchised USA Units open during the full 13-month period · PDF p. 65
    41. [41]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 68

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    1,312 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025restricted cash$6,295
    2025due from affiliates$373
    2025prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,001
    2025property and equipment, net$3,583
    2025franchise agreements, net$1,492
    2025right of use assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$946
    2025other assets$1,103
    2025accounts payable$610
    2025accrued expenses$14,494
    2025other current liabilities$4,342
    2025income taxes payable$4,618
    2025deferred franchise revenue long term$16,700
    2025operating lease liabilities$856
    2025deferred income taxes, net$3,474
    2025additional paid-in capital$49,015
    2025receivables from affiliates, net-$122,751
    2025other revenues$14,500
    2025operating income$17,239
    2025interest income$220
    2025other income$211
    2025income before income taxes$17,670
    2025income tax expense$2,825
    2025net income$14,845
    2025stock compensation expense$1,105
    2025accounts payable and other liabilities$596
    2025lease liability-$410
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$19,961
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$1,588
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$14,632
    2025operating cash flows used in operat ing leases$500
    2025cash and cash equivalents$12,426
    2025goodwill$18,739
    2025retained earnings$114,309
    2025receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,009
    2025deferred income taxes-$234
    2025general and administrative$47,272
    2025prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$862
    2025right of use assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$264
    2025income tax receivable /$2,188
    2025receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$907
    2025exercise of vested stock options-$8,279
    2024cash and cash equivalents$9,498
    2024restricted cash$5,482
    2024due from affiliates$738
    2024prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,403
    2024property and equipment, net$3,239
    2024goodwill$18,739
    2024other assets$1,110
    2024accounts payable$1,249
    2024other current liabilities$4,301
    2024income taxes payable$2,430
    2024deferred franchise revenue long term$17,487
    2024deferred income taxes, net$3,708
    2024additional paid-in capital$49,015
    2024retained earnings$99,464
    2024other revenues$13,822
    2024general and administrative$41,332
    2024operating income$20,592
    2024other income$157
    2024income tax expense$5,151
    2024deferred income taxes-$361
    2024stock compensation expense$833
    2024receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$587
    2024right of use assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$111
    2024accounts payable and other liabilities$328
    2024lease liability-$333
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$18,908
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$561
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$17,566
    2024operating cash flows used in operat ing leases$341
    2024receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,102
    2024right of use assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,210
    2024franchise agreements, net$1,820
    2024operating lease liabilities$1,266
    2024receivables from affiliates, net-$109,224
    2024interest income$178
    2024income before income taxes$20,927
    2024accrued expenses$12,345
    2024net income$15,776
    2024prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$886
    2024income tax receivable /$2,302
    2023operating income$21,560
    2023other income$1,452
    2023income before income taxes$23,234
    2023income tax expense$6,286
    2023net income$16,948
    2023deferred income taxes-$473
    2023stock compensation expense$122
    2023right of use assets$151
    2023accounts payable and other liabilities$5,248
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$19,013
    2023net cash used in investing activities-$2,490
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$23,398
    2023general and administrative$37,079
    2023interest income$222
    2023other revenues$12,407
    2023income tax receivable /-$352
    2023receivables-$2,457
    2023prepaid and other current assets-$894
    2023lease liability-$267
    2023cash and cash equivalent s$8,855
    2023restricted cash$5,344
    2023operating cash flows used in operat ing leases$373
    —total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$27,223
    —trademarkMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,700
    —total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$82,041
    —total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,325
    —total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$42,786
    —total stockholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$40,573
    —total liabilities and stockholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$82,041
    —revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$51,663
    —revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$47,219
    —total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$63,649
    —depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,652
    —depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$987
    —total operating costs and expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$43,057
    —capital expendituresMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$561
    —equity receivable payments to affiliates, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$17,566
    —(decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$781
    —cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year$21,074
    —cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,980
    —income taxes paidMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$803
    —income taxes paidMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,310
    —right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8
    —right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61
    —total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$24,064
    —total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31,104
    —total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$85,667
    —trademarkMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,700
    —total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$59,626
    —depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,725
    —total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$45,094
    —total stockholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,255
    —total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$66,163
    —total liabilities and stockholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$85,667
    —revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$49,827
    —total operating costs and expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$48,924
    —total operating costs and expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,066
    —(decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,875
    —capital expendituresMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,588
    —capital expendituresMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,490
    —equity receivable payments to affiliates, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$23,398
    —equity receivable payments to affiliates, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,353
    —(decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,741
    —cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,721
    —cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,199
    —right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153
    —income taxes paidMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,557
    —capital expenditures included in accounts payable$168

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.