Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Brixx Wood Fired Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza franchise specializes in artisanal pizzas cooked in wood-fired ovens, offering a fast-casual dining experience with fresh ingredients and

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Brixx Wood Fired Pizza franchise?
    The Brixx Wood Fired Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $987,550–$1,579,000 for total — $987550 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $1,047,550 for total — $1047550 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Brixx Wood Fired Pizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Brixx Wood Fired Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Brixx Wood Fired Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Brixx Wood Fired Pizza locations are there?
    The FDD reports 19 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $987,550 – $1,579,000 (TOTAL — $987550); $1,047,550 (TOTAL — $1047550); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 9 Affiliate New South locations; other measures for 10 Affiliate New South locations; other measures for 10 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 19 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • $987550PDF p. 20$987,550 – $1,579,000
    • $1047550PDF p. 22$1,047,550

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee — 5%Main ongoing fee

    45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    Period
    Median gross sales
    Excluded
    Not open for complete year. 2024 unit franchisee purchase during December treated corporate in affiliate sample and excluded from franchise sample.
    Method
    Gross revenue minus sales tax; arithmetic mean, median as source definitions. No sales costs, operating expenses, royalty or brand fees deducted; affiliate scale economies may differ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    Period
    Average gross sales
    Excluded
    Not open for complete year. 2024 unit franchisee purchase during December treated corporate in affiliate sample and excluded from franchise sample.
    Method
    Gross revenue minus sales tax; arithmetic mean, median as source definitions. No sales costs, operating expenses, royalty or brand fees deducted; affiliate scale economies may differ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    Period
    Average gross sales
    Excluded
    Not open for complete year. 2024 unit franchisee purchase during December treated corporate in affiliate sample and excluded from franchise sample.
    Method
    Gross revenue minus sales tax; arithmetic mean, median as source definitions. No sales costs, operating expenses, royalty or brand fees deducted; affiliate scale economies may differ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    Period
    Median gross sales
    Excluded
    Not open for complete year. 2024 unit franchisee purchase during December treated corporate in affiliate sample and excluded from franchise sample.
    Method
    Gross revenue minus sales tax; arithmetic mean, median as source definitions. No sales costs, operating expenses, royalty or brand fees deducted; affiliate scale economies may differ.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025

    0202023192024192025−10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($987,550 – $1,579,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 19 to 19 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year · PDF p. 54
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year · PDF p. 54
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year · PDF p. 55
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    19 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.