
BurgerFi
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching BurgerFi franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
BurgerFi franchise specializes in premium "better burger" dining, featuring naturally raised beef, hand-cut fries, and craft beer in a modern fast-casual settin
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a BurgerFi franchise?
- The BurgerFi Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $3,523,750–$5,857,500 for five-restaurant development total lower investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $704,750–$1,171,500 for total single restaurant lower investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the BurgerFi initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does BurgerFi charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does BurgerFi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The BurgerFi FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many BurgerFi locations are there?
- The FDD reports 82 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $3,523,750 – $5,857,500 (Five-restaurant development total lower investment); $704,750 – $1,171,500 (Total single restaurant lower investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: other measures for 55 Franchised restaurants; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 28 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Corporate locations; other measures for 8 Corporate locations; other measures for 4 Corporate locations; other measures for 8 Corporate locations; other measures for 55 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Corporate locations; other measures for 16 Corporate restaurants. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 24 in 2024, to 82 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total single restaurant lower investmentPDF p. 20$704,750 – $1,171,500
- Five-restaurant development total lower investmentPDF p. 23$3,523,750 – $5,857,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentage of gross salesMain ongoing fee
41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised All 55 Restaurants
- Period
- Percent at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Top 25%
- Period
- Percent at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Top 50%
- Period
- Number at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Bottom 25%
- Period
- Number at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Bottom 50%
- Period
- Percent at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Top 25%
- Period
- Median annual gross sales
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Top 50%
- Period
- Number at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Bottom 25%
- Period
- Number at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Bottom 50%
- Period
- Number at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised
- Period
- Highest annual gross sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate
- Period
- Highest annual gross sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate All 16 Restaurants
- Period
- Percent at/above average
- Excluded
- Full-year operating restaurants only.
- Method
- Reported revenues excluding sales taxes, refunds/credits; franchise figures unaudited. Source subgroup sample sizes and results copied without reconciliation; no expenses or net income.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net −31 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($704,750 – $5,857,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 106 to 82 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised All 55 Restaurants · PDF p. 55
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 25% · PDF p. 55
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 50% · PDF p. 55
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom 25% · PDF p. 55
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom 50% · PDF p. 55
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Top 25% · PDF p. 55
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Top 50% · PDF p. 55
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Bottom 25% · PDF p. 55
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Bottom 50% · PDF p. 55
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised · PDF p. 55
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate · PDF p. 56
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate All 16 Restaurants · PDF p. 55
- [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
93 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| — | opening member contributions | $100 |
| — | opening cash | $100 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



