CH

    Cheba Hut

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Cheba Hut franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Cheba Hut franchise specializes in toasted submarine sandwiches with a distinctive counterculture theme and menu naming conventions that set it apart in the com

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Cheba Hut franchise?
    The Cheba Hut Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $631,150–$2,086,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Cheba Hut initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Cheba Hut charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Cheba Hut disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Cheba Hut FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Cheba Hut locations are there?
    The FDD reports 83 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $631,150 – $2,086,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 75 73franchise2affiliate locations; other measures for 73 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Affiliate locations; revenue and other measures for Franchised and affiliate locations; revenue and other measures for Franchised and affiliate locations; revenue and other measures for Franchised and affiliate locations; other measures for Franchised and affiliate locations; other measures for 19 Franchised; ranked among75including2affiliates neitherquartile locations; other measures for 19 Franchised; ranked among75including2affiliates neitherquartile locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 8 in 2025, to 83 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty: 5% of prior-week Net Sales, due each WednesdayMain ongoing fee

    62 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    Full reporting
    Period
    At/abovemean percent
    Excluded
    8new2025outlets:7franchise1affiliate; reporting75full-year
    Method
    Net sales=gross less comps,discounts,refunds,tips,tax; costs/expenses not deducted. Affiliate paysroyalty,brandfund,technology but notlocaladvertising.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 73 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised
    Period
    Lowestannualnetsales
    Excluded
    8new2025outlets:7franchise1affiliate; reporting75full-year
    Method
    Net sales=gross less comps,discounts,refunds,tips,tax; costs/expenses not deducted. Affiliate paysroyalty,brandfund,technology but notlocaladvertising.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate
    Period
    Averageannualnetsales
    Excluded
    8new2025outlets:7franchise1affiliate; reporting75full-year
    Method
    Net sales=gross less comps,discounts,refunds,tips,tax; costs/expenses not deducted. Affiliate paysroyalty,brandfund,technology but notlocaladvertising.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    January1stores includinglaterclosed
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Source dollar figures already rounded nearest dollar; components may notsum. POStransactions; averagecheck=netsales/interactions as source-defined; no agent calculations.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Stores opened duringyear
    Period
    2022
    Method
    Source dollar figures already rounded nearest dollar; components may notsum. POStransactions; averagecheck=netsales/interactions as source-defined; no agent calculations.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    All system stores operated duringyear
    Period
    2020
    Method
    Source dollar figures already rounded nearest dollar; components may notsum. POStransactions; averagecheck=netsales/interactions as source-defined; no agent calculations.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Stores continuouslyopen currentandpriorfullyears
    Period
    2019
    Method
    Source dollar figures already rounded nearest dollar; components may notsum. POStransactions; averagecheck=netsales/interactions as source-defined; no agent calculations.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Top25%
    Period
    Averageannualnetsales
    Excluded
    8new2025outlets:7franchise1affiliate; reporting75full-year
    Method
    Net sales=gross less comps,discounts,refunds,tips,tax; costs/expenses not deducted. Affiliate paysroyalty,brandfund,technology but notlocaladvertising.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom25%
    Period
    Medianannualnetsales
    Excluded
    8new2025outlets:7franchise1affiliate; reporting75full-year
    Method
    Net sales=gross less comps,discounts,refunds,tips,tax; costs/expenses not deducted. Affiliate paysroyalty,brandfund,technology but notlocaladvertising.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Net +23 outlets, 2023–2025

    0602023752024832025+15+8

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($631,150 – $2,086,100) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 75 to 83 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full reporting · PDF p. 53
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised · PDF p. 54
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate · PDF p. 54
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — January1stores includinglaterclosed · PDF p. 55
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores opened duringyear · PDF p. 55
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All system stores operated duringyear · PDF p. 55; PDF p. 56
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores continuouslyopen currentandpriorfullyears · PDF p. 55; PDF p. 56
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% · PDF p. 54
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom25% · PDF p. 54
    12. [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    44 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Arizona 2025 — Ceased other

      “202 5 8 2 0 0 0 0 10”

      Note: This is not a verifiable national/systemwide Total row for Item 20.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Arizona 2025 — Reacquired

      “202 5 8 2 0 0 0 0 10”

      Note: This is not a verifiable national/systemwide Total row for Item 20.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Arizona 2024 — Nonrenewals

      “202 4 7 1 0 0 0 0 8”

      Note: This is not a verifiable national/systemwide Total row for Item 20.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Arizona 2025 — Nonrenewals

      “202 5 8 2 0 0 0 0 10”

      Note: This is not a verifiable national/systemwide Total row for Item 20.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.