Club Z!

    Club Z!, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Club Z! franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Club Z!

    Headline figures

    Club Z! quick facts

    Is Club Z! a franchise?
    Yes. Club Z! offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 319 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 28).
    How much does it cost to open a Club Z! franchise?
    The Club Z! Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $40,975–$57,425 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Club Z! charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). The brand or advertising fund contribution is the greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Club Z! disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Club Z! FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 30). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Club Z! locations are there?
    The FDD reports 319 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 28). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Club Z! a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $40,975 – $57,425 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 166 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 9 in 2025, to 319 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Club Z! head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty/Support FeeMain ongoing fee

    14 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 166 locations

    Who is counted
    Of our 319 Franchised Businesses in operation, 166 or 52% met the criteria above and work 35 or more hours per week during regular business hours.
    Period
    January – December 2025
    Excluded
    Franchised Businesses that did not meet the criteria above and work 35 or more hours per week during regular business hours.
    Method
    Based on mandatory monthly revenue reports for the months of January – December 2025; the above figures were based upon information reported to us by our franchisee. The above figures have not been audited by us.

    Franchised locations

    Memberships · 319 locations

    Who is counted
    We are reporting on 319 Franchised Businesses’ tutor pay and client rates were posted in our customer management software as of March 2025.
    Period
    2025
    Method
    The above figures were based upon information reported to us by our franchisee. The above figures have not been audited by us.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 83 locations

    Who is counted
    Of our 319 Franchised Businesses in operation, 83 or 26% met the criteria above and work 20 - 30 hours per week during regular business hours.
    Period
    January – December 2025
    Excluded
    Franchised Businesses that did not meet the criteria above and work 20 - 30 hours per week during regular business hours.
    Method
    Based on mandatory monthly revenue reports for the months of January – December 2025; the above figures were based upon information reported to us by our franchisee. The above figures have not been audited by us.

    Franchised locations

    Memberships and other measures · 319 locations

    Who is counted
    319 Franchised Businesses
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Tutor pay and client rates were posted in our customer management software as of March 2025. The above figures were based upon information reported to us by our franchisee. The above figures have not been audited by us.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Period
    January – December 2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28

    Net −28 outlets, 2023–2025

    0347202332820243192025−19−9

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($40,975 – $57,425) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 328 to 319 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (166 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 30
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (319 businesses) — memberships · PDF p. 32
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (83 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 30
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (319 businesses) — other measures and memberships · PDF p. 31; PDF p. 32
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 30
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 28

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    263 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Club Z! with…

    VS