Sylvan Learning

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sylvan Learning franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Sylvan Learning franchise specializes in personalized tutoring and educational support services, helping students from kindergarten through high school improve

    Headline figures

    Sylvan Learning quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Sylvan Learning franchise?
    The Sylvan Learning Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $288,400 for single center total investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $117,600–$288,400 for single center total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Sylvan Learning initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $46,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sylvan Learning charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 11% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sylvan Learning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sylvan Learning FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Sylvan Learning a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $288,400 (Single Center total investment high); $117,600 – $288,400 (Single Center total investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 409 Franchised territories/Centers locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Sylvan Learning head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single Center total investment lowPDF p. 26$117,600 – $288,400
    • Single Center total investment highPDF p. 26$288,400

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty standard programsMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    409 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 409 locations

    Who is counted
    Sylvan Learning Centers operating continuously throughout 2025 and reporting revenue
    Excluded
    Only continuously operating U.S. franchise territories with full-year revenue reports; 12 Centers excluded for not operating the entire year and 12 for incomplete data; opened/closed part-year locations and company-owned territories excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited, center-specific Gross Sales; 409 Centers provided revenue reports.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($117,600 – $288,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 68; PDF p. 69; PDF p. 70

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    543 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Sylvan Learning with…

    VS