Franchise opportunities compared

    Kumon vs Sylvan Learning

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kumon

    $101,630 – $233,780

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sylvan Learning

    $117,600 – $288,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kumon

    $2,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sylvan Learning

    $46,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kumon

    $43

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Sylvan Learning

    11%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kumon and Sylvan Learning disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sylvan Learning has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kumon

    $101,630 – $233,780
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sylvan Learning

    $117,600 – $288,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kumon

    $2,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sylvan Learning

    $46,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kumon

    $43
    Temporary license full tuition royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Sylvan Learning

    11%
    Royalty standard programs
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kumon

    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sylvan Learning

    5%
    National Advertising Fund contribution — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kumon

    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kumon

    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kumon

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kumon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kumon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KKumon

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sylvan Learning
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $795,074
    other 2025 top quartile gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kumon vs Sylvan Learning: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kumon or Sylvan Learning?
    Kumon: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sylvan Learning: $117,600 – $288,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kumon. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kumon and Sylvan Learning royalties compare?
    Kumon: $43 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Sylvan Learning: 11% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kumon and Sylvan Learning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kumon makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sylvan Learning has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching