C

    Community

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Community franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    The Coven offers individual unit franchises for coworking and community workspaces. Franchisees develop and operate locations providing members with workspace and related community amenities under The Coven name.

    Headline figures

    Community quick facts

    Is Community a franchise?
    Yes. Community offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 4 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38).
    How much does it cost to open a Community franchise?
    The Community Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $213,400–$465,200 for total estimated initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $465,200 for total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Community initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Community charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Community disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Community FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 36). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Community locations are there?
    The FDD reports 6 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Community a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $213,400 – $465,200 (Total estimated initial investment low); $465,200 (Total estimated initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 1 Predecessor-operated Community locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor-operated Community locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor-operated Community locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor-operated Community locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 6 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Community head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 15$213,400 – $465,200
    • Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 15$465,200

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Minneapolis Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says data is from Minneapolis and St. Paul communities operated by predecessor The Coven, Inc.
    Period
    Total Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Item 19 p. 35 excludes two current franchise Communities opened in 2024 before a full 12-month period, one small location with limited membership opportunities described as not representative; another Community had $185,158 Gross Sales. Representation draws on the two predecessor-operated locations.
    Method
    Historical information provided by The Coven, Inc.; not audited or reviewed by a CPA.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    St. Paul Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says data is from Minneapolis and St. Paul communities operated by predecessor The Coven, Inc.
    Period
    Other Income
    Excluded
    Item 19 p. 35 excludes two current franchise Communities opened in 2024 before a full 12-month period, one small location with limited membership opportunities described as not representative; another Community had $185,158 Gross Sales. Representation draws on the two predecessor-operated locations.
    Method
    Historical information provided by The Coven, Inc.; not audited or reviewed by a CPA.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Historical 2024 representation for Minneapolis Community, predecessor-operated.
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Item 19 p. 35 stated exclusions and that other current outlet had $185,158 sales.
    Method
    Information provided by The Coven, Inc.; unaudited and not reviewed by a CPA.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Historical 2024 representation for St. Paul Community, predecessor-operated.
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Item 19 p. 35 stated exclusions and that other current outlet had $185,158 sales.
    Method
    Information provided by The Coven, Inc.; unaudited and not reviewed by a CPA.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Net +4 outlets, 2022–2024

    0220224202362024+2+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($213,400 – $465,200) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 4 to 6 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Minneapolis Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says d… · PDF p. 36
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Paul Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says data… · PDF p. 36
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historical 2024 representation for Minneapolis Community, predecessor-operated. · PDF p. 37
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historical 2024 representation for St. Paul Community, predecessor-operated. · PDF p. 37
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash$24,889
    2024royalty fees$31,054
    2024franchise fees$17,915
    2024net cash from operating activities-$2,975
    2024due to/from the coven, inc.-$84,373
    2024deferred revenue$25,000
    2024total current liabilities$25,000
    2024long-term liability, deferred revenue$201,252
    2024total liabilities$226,252
    2024member's deficit-$756
    2024other fees$6,402
    2024late fees$6,783

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Community with…

    CVS