Murphy Business And Financial

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Murphy Business And Financial franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Murphy Business and Financial operates a business brokerage and advisory franchise network offering business sales and acquisitions, valuations, and consulting services. Its customers include owners seeking to sell or value a business and buyers seeking to acquire one.

    Headline figures

    Murphy Business And Financial quick facts

    Is Murphy Business And Financial a franchise?
    Yes. Murphy Business And Financial offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 133 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48).
    How much does it cost to open a Murphy Business And Financial franchise?
    The Murphy Business And Financial Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $65,870–$88,110 for total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $88,110 for total estimated initial investment upper estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $65,840–$88,050 for total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Murphy Business And Financial initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $47,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Murphy Business And Financial charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $16,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Murphy Business And Financial disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Murphy Business And Financial FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Murphy Business And Financial locations are there?
    The FDD reports 134 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Murphy Business And Financial a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $65,870 – $88,110 (TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT); $88,110 (TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT upper estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures for 31 franchise; other measures for 93 franchise; other measures for 5 franchisees; other measures for 5 franchisees; other measures for 4 franchisees; other measures for 14 franchisees; other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 84 locations; other measures for 133 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 123 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 134 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Murphy Business And Financial head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENTPDF p. 20$65,870 – $88,110
    • TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT upper estimatePDF p. 20$88,110

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing franchise feeMain ongoing fee

    40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    31 locations

    Other measures · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units
    Period
    Top Third median Gross Profit
    Excluded
    Full-year eligible franchise units; divided into thirds
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    93 locations

    Other measures · 93 locations

    Who is counted
    Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices
    Period
    Total average Gross Profit
    Excluded
    10 of 133 total units excluded from financial representation
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    5 locations

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units
    Period
    Top Third average Gross Profit
    Excluded
    Full-year eligible franchise units, grouped by franchisee
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    5 locations

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 12 units
    Period
    Middle Third average Gross Profit
    Excluded
    Full-year eligible franchise units, grouped by franchisee
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    4 locations

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-unit franchise owners; 4 franchisees operating 8 units
    Period
    Bottom Third median Gross Profit
    Excluded
    Full-year eligible franchise units, grouped by franchisee
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    14 locations

    Other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-unit franchise owners; 14 franchisees operating 30 units
    Period
    Total average Gross Profit
    Excluded
    Full-year eligible franchise units, grouped by franchisee
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    27 locations

    Other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisees with agents (27)
    Period
    median Gross Profit
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    84 locations

    Other measures · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisees without agents (84)
    Period
    average Gross Profit
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    133 locations

    Other measures · 133 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchise units in operation
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    10 locations

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Excluded units
    Excluded
    Not in operation for a full year
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    123 locations

    Other measures · 123 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise units operating full year
    Excluded
    10 franchise units excluded because they were not in operation for a full year, 3 of which were new to the System
    Method
    Gross Profit (gross revenue and receipts less 10% royalty); unaudited franchisee closing-submission reports

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Net −1 outlets, 2022–2025

    01352022268202327220241342025+133+4−138

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($65,870 – $88,110) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 136 to 134 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units · PDF p. 43
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units · PDF p. 44
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 12 units · PDF p. 44
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 4 franchisees operating 8 units · PDF p. 44
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 14 franchisees operating 30 units · PDF p. 44
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with agents (27) · PDF p. 44
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees without agents (84) · PDF p. 44
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchise units in operation · PDF p. 43
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Excluded units · PDF p. 43
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units operating full year · PDF p. 43
    13. [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    125 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,112,087
    2024net income$700,231
    2024cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,112,087
    2024total current assets$1,482,189
    2024total assets$2,931,496
    2024total current liabilities$646,427
    2024members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$609,738
    2024total revenues$8,919,430
    2024total operating expenses$8,157,426
    2024income before other income$762,004
    2024members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$609,738
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$1,055,311

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    What changed from 2025 to 2026

    • Franchise fee: $47,500 → $47,500
    • System size: 272 → 134 units

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Average Gross Profit

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited row gives figures for 25 franchisees with agents, but the filing does not state their whole-location count; I cannot infer units per franchisee.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Highest Gross Profit

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Percent at or Above GP

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited row gives figures for 25 franchisees with agents, but the filing does not state their whole-location count; I cannot infer units per franchisee.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Number at or Above GP

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Median Gross Profit

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Lowest Gross Profit

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Highest Gross Profit

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees with agents — Number at or Above GP

      “Franchisees with Agents (25) $267,682 7 28.0 $130,880 $1,268,327 $0”

      Note: The cited row gives figures for 25 franchisees with agents, but the filing does not state their whole-location count; I cannot infer units per franchisee.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Median Gross Profit

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Average Gross Profit

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Percent at or Above GP

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisees without agents — Lowest Gross Profit

      “Franchisees without agents (81) $136,602 25 30.9 $60,462 $936,745 $0”

      Note: The cited table reports the count of franchisees in this operating-method group but not their whole-location count; units per franchisee are not stated and cannot be inferred.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 1 → 1

      “Company Owned 2024 1 1 0”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 1 → 1

      “Company Owned 2023 1 1 0”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 134 → 133

      “Franchised 2023 134 133 -1”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 133 → 135

      “Franchised 2024 133 135 +2”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Murphy Business And Financial with…

    VS