Coverall Commercial Cleaning
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Coverall Commercial Cleaning franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Coverall is a commercial cleaning franchise serving offices, medical facilities, retail businesses and other workplaces. Operating since 1985, it trains franchise business owners in its cleaning processes and provides business support.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Coverall Commercial Cleaning franchise?
- The Coverall Commercial Cleaning Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $17,986–$64,280 for total initial investment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $64,280 for total initial investment range high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Coverall Commercial Cleaning charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 26). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Coverall Commercial Cleaning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Coverall Commercial Cleaning FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Coverall Commercial Cleaning locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5,669 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $17,986 – $64,280 (Total initial investment range low); $64,280 (Total initial investment range high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures for 329 locations; other measures for 238 locations; other measures for 329 locations; other measures for 329 locations; other measures for 329 locations; other measures for 329 locations; other measures for 50 locations; other measures for 14 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 329 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 81 in 2025, to 5,669 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investment range lowPDF p. 32$17,986 – $64,280
- Total initial investment range highPDF p. 32$64,280
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 franchises sold; mutually acceptable package adjustment
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 238 locations
- Who is counted
- Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-3,000 package
- Excluded
- No package-specific exclusions stated; review as of December 31, 2025.
- Method
- Initial Package Fulfillment status
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 franchises sold; initial customer fulfillment period not expired by fiscal year end
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 franchises sold; package timely filled or performance accepted
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 franchises sold; fulfillment status undetermined
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- All Coverall franchises sold during fiscal year 2025
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-4,000 package
- Excluded
- No package-specific exclusions stated; review as of December 31, 2025.
- Method
- Initial Package Fulfillment status
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-7,000 package
- Excluded
- No package-specific exclusions stated; review as of December 31, 2025.
- Method
- Initial Package Fulfillment status
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-10,000 package
- Excluded
- No package-specific exclusions stated; review as of December 31, 2025.
- Method
- Initial Package Fulfillment status
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-5,000 package
- Excluded
- No package-specific exclusions stated; review as of December 31, 2025.
- Method
- Initial Package Fulfillment status
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 329 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 franchises sold; Initial Business fulfillment compliance
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the overall compliance review.
- Method
- Review of Initial Business fulfillment compliance as of December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +15 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($17,986 – $64,280) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5,588 to 5,669 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; mutually acceptable package adjustment · PDF p. 53
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-3,000 package · PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; initial customer fulfillment period not expired by fiscal… · PDF p. 53
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; package timely filled or performance accepted · PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; fulfillment status undetermined · PDF p. 53
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Coverall franchises sold during fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 53
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-4,000 package · PDF p. 54
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-7,000 package · PDF p. 54
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-10,000 package · PDF p. 54
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-5,000 package · PDF p. 54
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; Initial Business fulfillment compliance · PDF p. 53
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | operating income | $10,641,000 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $9,253,000 |
| 2025 | total assets | $216,953,000 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $145,318,000 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $21,766,000 |
| 2025 | total member's equity | $71,635,000 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $90,351,000 |
| 2025 | net income/loss | -$232,000 |
| 2024 | net income | $14,000 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $71,720,000 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $11,072,000 |
| 2024 | total assets | $223,137,000 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $18,900,000 |
| 2024 | operating income | $12,575,000 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $151,417,000 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $92,533,000 |
| 2023 | operating income | $14,709,000 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $8,511,000 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $93,459,000 |
| 2023 | net income | $2,063,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




