
Coverall North America Inc
Coverall North America, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 1985 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Deerfield Beach, FL United States Source: franchise.org
Coverall North America Inc: Commercial cleaning franchises using the Coverall Program, including janitorial services and related special services.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $17,986 – $64,280 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
- 3Outlets grew by 81 in 2025, to 5,669 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
18 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Period
- As of December 31, 2025
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +15 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($17,986 – $64,280) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5,588 to 5,669 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 32
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 53
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
603 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation count
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation case: United States of America v. Coverall North America, Inc.; 1994 consent decree; Coverall paid a $100,000 civil penalty and agreed to an injunction, without admitting liability.
“Without admitting liability, we agreed to pay a civil penalty of $100,000 and to be enjoined from not complying with the FTC’s franchise disclosure rule.”
Note: Source says 'agreed to pay a civil penalty of $100,000' (page 21), not that payment occurred.
Item 10 · PDF p. 38 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee financing terms: Typically $9,500-$18,063 financed; 1 to 30 months; 6%, 9% or 12% interest depending on package and term; no prepayment penalty; shareholder/member guaranty.
“The financed amount is currently evidenced by a Promissory Note and is payable over a 1 year to 30 month period ... Interest Rates & Financing Terms ... 6%, 9%, or 12%.”
Note: Source states '1 year to 30 month period' (page null), not one to thirty months.
Item 14 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Copyrights: Copyright registrations cover disclosure documents, brochures, maintenance proposals, contracts, business forms, training materials, computer programs, manuals, website, and other materials
“We have obtained and renewed copyright registrations with the United States Registrar of Copyrights for our commercial cleaning, service, and territory disclosure documents, brochures, maintenance proposals, contracts, and business forms.”
Note: Source registers disclosure documents, brochures, proposals, contracts, and forms; ownership claims do not establish registrations for other materials.
Item · PDF p. 1 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Liquid capital requirement
“The total investment necessary to begin operation of a Coverall franchised business ranges from $17,986 to $64,280 depending on the package size you choose.”
Note: Source "$17,986 to $64,280" describes total investment, not a liquid capital requirement; page null.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





