Creationffee
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Creationffee franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Creation Coffee operates coffee shops and roasts and sells coffee through retail and wholesale channels. Its customers include cafe visitors, online coffee buyers, and business partners such as other coffee retailers and foodservice operators.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Creationffee franchise?
- The Creationffee Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $264,000–$597,500 for initial investment total low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $597,500 for initial investment total high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Creationffee initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Creationffee charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Creationffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Creationffee FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Creationffee locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2025 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $264,000 – $597,500 (Initial investment total low); $597,500 (Initial investment total high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: profit and other measures and revenue for 1 Company owned, affiliate-operated locations; other measures and profit and revenue for 1 Company owned, affiliate-operated locations; profit and other measures and revenue for 1 Company owned, affiliate-operated locations; revenue and profit and other measures for 1 Company owned, affiliate-operated locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 2 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Initial investment total lowPDF p. 15$264,000 – $597,500
- Initial investment total highPDF p. 15$597,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
18 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company Owned Outlet: Frankenmuth, Michigan
- Excluded
- The outlet operated in both calendar years; tables disclose it for 2023 and 2024
- Method
- Historical financial performance, outlet-level table in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company Owned Outlet: Saginaw, Michigan
- Excluded
- Included for calendar years 2023 and 2024; rent disclosed at market rate despite no rent paid
- Method
- Historical financial performance, outlet-level table in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company Owned Outlet: Midland, Michigan
- Excluded
- The outlet operated in both calendar years; tables disclose it for 2023 and 2024
- Method
- Historical financial performance, outlet-level table in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company Owned Outlet: Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
- Excluded
- 2024 data omitted because the outlet closed and moved and had an interruption in operations
- Method
- Historical financial performance, outlet-level table in Item 19
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net −2 outlets, 2022–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($264,000 – $597,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlet: Frankenmuth, Michigan · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlet: Saginaw, Michigan · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 53
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlet: Midland, Michigan · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlet: Mt. Pleasant, Michigan · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Additional funds estimated start-up period
“minimum recommended levels of additional funds that may be required to cover operating expenses ... for the initial three month period following the opening of your Shop”
Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 17; leaving unresolved.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2022 change
“Company Owned 2022 1 4 +3”
Note: This is a Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2023 end
“Company Owned 2023 4 4 0”
Note: This is a Company Owned subrow; Item 20 checking is limited to the national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2024 start
“Company Owned 2024 4 4 0”
Note: This claim refers to the Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2024 end
“Company Owned 2024 4 4 0”
Note: This claim refers to the Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2023 start
“Company Owned 2023 4 4 0”
Note: This is a Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2022 end
“Company Owned 2022 1 4 +3”
Note: This is a Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company Owned 2022 start
“Company Owned 2022 1 4 +3”
Note: This is a Company Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

