DM

    Dessert Mango Mango

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Dessert Mango Mango franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Dessert Mango Mango franchise specializes in fresh mango-based desserts and beverages, offering tropical treats that cater to growing consumer demand for health

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Dessert Mango Mango franchise?
    The Dessert Mango Mango Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $30,000 for single restaurant investment — $30000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $5,000–$21,800 for single restaurant investment — $5000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $20,000–$21,800 for single restaurant investment — $20000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Dessert Mango Mango charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $185 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $185 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Dessert Mango Mango disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Dessert Mango Mango FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Dessert Mango Mango locations are there?
    The FDD reports 68 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $30,000 (Single restaurant investment — $30000); $5,000 – $21,800 (Single restaurant investment — $5000); $20,000 – $21,800 (Single restaurant investment — $20000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised full service locations; revenue and other measures for 25 Franchised full service locations; revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised full service locations; revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised full service locations; revenue and other measures for 7 Franchised full service locations; other measures and revenue for 5 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2025, to 68 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single restaurant investment — $5000PDF p. 15$5,000 – $21,800
    • Single restaurant investment — $20000PDF p. 15$20,000 – $21,800
    • Single restaurant investment — $30000PDF p. 15$30,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty, advertising, online and technology fees — $185Main ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Highest quartile full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year and one non-traditional franchise excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    All full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year and one non-traditional franchise excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year and one non-traditional franchise excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year and one non-traditional franchise excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Lowest quartile full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year and one non-traditional franchise excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    All full twelve months
    Excluded
    Three partial-year company restaurants excluded.
    Method
    Gross revenue royalty definition; franchise weekly royalty reports and polled POS; unaudited; no profit represented. Source overall and quartile extrema differ; preserved as stated.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    0642023722024682025+8−4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($5,000 – $30,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 72 to 68 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest quartile full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lowest quartile full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full twelve months · PDF p. 47
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    38 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025loan to shareholders$363
    2025prepaid expenses$11,335
    2025less: accumulated depreciation-$146,425
    2025total current assets$87,373
    2025total fixed assets$386,745
    2025other assets investment$402,081
    2025total other assets$438,017
    2025total assets$912,135
    2025tax payable$662
    2025interest payable$10,998
    2025due to affiliates$1,095
    2025auto loan long term$13,848
    2025payroll liabilities$798
    2025total current liabilities$25,410
    2025sba loan$150,020
    2025unearned revenues$75,000
    2025security deposit held$23,691
    2025total other liabilities$262,559
    2025partners' equity$624,166
    2025rent$128,700
    2025advertisement$174,467
    2025accounting$13,664
    2025auto expenses$14,560
    2025bank charges$2,391
    2025computer and internet$10,555
    2025insurance$71,461
    2025interest expenses$10,622
    2025license and permits$16,871
    2025meals and entertainment$22,218
    2025repair and maintenance$10,486
    2025telephone expenses$7,337
    2025office expense$15,823
    2025r&d cost$0
    2025depreciation$21,021
    2025taxes$1,230
    2025parking and tolls$2,479
    2025penalty and fine$110
    2025total expenses$1,718,456
    2025partner's contribution$137,228
    2025partner's drawing-$100,000
    2025increase(decrease) in account payable-$71,169
    2025increase(decrease) in unearned revenue$75,000
    2025increase(decrease) in payroll liabilities-$31,131
    2025net cash provided by operating activities-$13,769
    2025purchase-$61,343
    2025net cash used by investing activities-$113,424
    2025auto loan-$27,434
    2025net ordinary income/loss-$84,144
    2025net income-$31,563
    2025property and equipment$533,170
    2025cash and cash equivalents$75,675
    2025auto loan current$7,357
    2025security deposits$35,936
    2025account payable$4,500
    2025commission$11,880
    2025total liabilities$287,969
    2025franchies fee$1,634,312
    2025due and sub$1,311
    2025professional fees$391,581
    2025postage and shipping$984
    2025payroll expenses$749,646
    2025travel$38,651
    2025utilities$408
    2025(increase) decrease in prepaid rent$13,000
    2025(increase) decrease in r&d$3,874
    2025other income$52,581
    2025contribution$137,228
    2025increase$10,000
    2025net cash used by fianacing activities-$7,310
    2025net increase(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-$134,503
    2025increase(decrease) in interest payable-$2,801
    2025investment-$52,081
    2025changes in loan payable-$17,104
    2024capitalized r&d$3,874
    2024loan to shareholders$363
    2024total current assets$210,541
    2024other assets investment$350,000
    2024prepaid rent$13,000
    2024security deposits$35,936
    2024total other assets$402,810
    2024account payable$46,125
    2024total assets$959,774
    2024credt card payable$25,566
    2024tax payable$662
    2024interest payable$13,799
    2024auto loan current$17,636
    2024due to affiliates$21,000
    2024payroll liabilities$31,929
    2024total current liabilities$156,717
    2024sba loan$147,219
    2024security deposit held$13,691
    2024total other liabilities$184,556
    2024commission$56,389
    2024rent$156,030
    2024franchies fee$1,260,892
    2024advertisement$152,071
    2024auto expenses$14,008
    2024computer and internet$4,836
    2024due and sub$416
    2024interest expenses$11,668
    2024meals and entertainment$18,530
    2024postage and shipping$1,758
    2024repair and maintenance$952
    2024telephone expenses$8,101
    2024office expense$31,759
    2024depreciation$28,383
    2024parking and tolls$3,397
    2024other income$9,852
    2024partner's contribution$397,204
    2024partner's drawing-$410,000
    2024increase$21,000
    2024(increase) decrease in prepaid rent-$13,000
    2024(increase) decrease in r&d-$3,874
    2024increase(decrease) in interest payable$2,531
    2024increase(decrease) in payroll liabilities-$3,519
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$131,524
    2024investment-$350,000
    2024purchase-$65,363
    2024net cash used by investing activities-$415,363
    2024auto loan-$19,143
    2024net cash used by fianacing activities-$31,939
    2024net increase(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-$315,778
    2024net ordinary income/loss$62,320
    2024net income$72,172
    2024property and equipment$471,827
    2024cash and cash equivalents$210,178
    2024less: accumulated depreciation-$125,404
    2024total fixed assets$346,423
    2024total liabilities$341,273
    2024auto loan long term$23,646
    2024partners' equity$618,501
    2024bank charges$1,861
    2024license and permits$9,296
    2024accounting$7,980
    2024professional fees$173,329
    2024payroll expenses$428,195
    2024insurance$58,454
    2024travel$24,977
    2024r&d cost$1,320
    2024penalty and fine$659
    2024utilities$919
    2024taxes$3,284
    2024total expenses$1,198,572
    2024increase(decrease) in account payable$27,831
    2023cash and cash equivalents$525,956
    2023loan to shareholders$363
    2023less: accumulated depreciation-$97,021
    2023total current assets$526,319
    2023total fixed assets$309,529
    2023prepaid rent$5,005
    2023total other assets$40,941
    2023total assets$876,789
    2023credt card payable$9,346
    2023total current liabilities$115,577
    2023sba loan$147,219
    2023total liabilities$317,664
    2023partners' equity$559,125
    2023commission$41,296
    2023accounting$11,700
    2023auto expenses$9,773
    2023bank charges$885
    2023computer and internet$5,829
    2023due and sub$339
    2023interest expenses$12,655
    2023license and permits$1,306
    2023meals and entertainment$36,810
    2023postage and shipping$955
    2023repair and maintenance$4,087
    2023telephone expenses$5,903
    2023office expense$12,791
    2023r&d cost$3,874
    2023depreciation$8,807
    2023taxes$3,033
    2023parking and tolls$6,339
    2023penalty and fine$1,015
    2023total expenses$799,000
    2023other income$1,481
    2023partner's drawing-$382,000
    2023partners' equity, beginning of the year$476,642
    2023increase(decrease) in account payable$4,310
    2023increase(decrease) in interest payable$2,531
    2023increase(decrease) in unearned revenue-$45,000
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$394,328
    2023purchase-$86
    2023net cash used by investing activities-$51,796
    2023auto loan-$18,052
    2023net cash used by fianacing activities-$402,833
    2023net increase(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents$34,499
    2023cash - beginning of the period$491,457
    2023net ordinary income/loss$419,912
    2023net income$421,393
    2023property and equipment$406,550
    2023account payable$34,885
    2023interest payable$16,330
    2023tax payable$425
    2023security deposits$35,936
    2023security deposit held$13,691
    2023auto loan current$19,143
    2023total other liabilities$202,087
    2023auto loan long term$41,177
    2023payroll liabilities$35,448
    2023rent$96,060
    2023franchies fee$1,218,912
    2023insurance$41,441
    2023payroll expenses$257,680
    2023advertisement$130,665
    2023travel$40,385
    2023professional fees$65,372
    2023partner's contribution$43,090
    2023increase(decrease) in payroll liabilities-$1,587
    2023(increase) decrease in r&d$3,874
    2023changes in loan payable-$2,781
    2023cash payment made for the interest expense$10,124

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised full service All gross revenue High

      “2025 Revenue of All Franchised Restaurants* Calendar Year Gross Revenue High Low Median Average 2025 $2,113,581 $489,313 $748,421 $927,947 2025 Revenue of All Franchised Restaurants* Broken Down by Quartile Quartiles High Low Median Average Highest 25% (6 franchisees) $2,245,133 1,264,883 $1,380,196 $1,575,485 Second 25% (6 franchisees) $1,160,100 $773,693 $897,019 $921,825 Third 25% (6 franchisees) $764,687 $695,437 $735,350 $732,177 Lowest 25% (7 franchisees) $609,303 $374,357 $482,869 $504,279 *Does not include the one franchise that was in a non-traditional venue. Set forth below is 2025 calendar year revenue information with respect to the five company-owned Dessert Mango Mango restaurants that were open and operating for the full twelve months of the 2025 calendar year. We did not include the 3 company-owned Dessert Mango Mango restaurants that started operations after the beginning of the year and therefore operated for less than twelve months in 2025. 2025 Revenue of Company Restaurants Calendar Year Gross Revenue High Low Median Average 2025 $2,245,133 $374,357 $773,693 $952,101 ”

      Note: Item 19 p. 47 gives $2,113,581 as the overall high, but the same page's highest-quartile table reports a $2,245,133 high among six restaurants within the 25-franchise group. The disclosure is internally inconsistent on the all-group high.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised full service All gross revenue Low

      “2025 Revenue of All Franchised Restaurants* Calendar Year Gross Revenue High Low Median Average 2025 $2,113,581 $489,313 $748,421 $927,947 2025 Revenue of All Franchised Restaurants* Broken Down by Quartile Quartiles High Low Median Average Highest 25% (6 franchisees) $2,245,133 1,264,883 $1,380,196 $1,575,485 Second 25% (6 franchisees) $1,160,100 $773,693 $897,019 $921,825 Third 25% (6 franchisees) $764,687 $695,437 $735,350 $732,177 Lowest 25% (7 franchisees) $609,303 $374,357 $482,869 $504,279 *Does not include the one franchise that was in a non-traditional venue. Set forth below is 2025 calendar year revenue information with respect to the five company-owned Dessert Mango Mango restaurants that were open and operating for the full twelve months of the 2025 calendar year. We did not include the 3 company-owned Dessert Mango Mango restaurants that started operations after the beginning of the year and therefore operated for less than twelve months in 2025. 2025 Revenue of Company Restaurants Calendar Year Gross Revenue High Low Median Average 2025 $2,245,133 $374,357 $773,693 $952,101 ”

      Note: Item 19 p. 47 gives $489,313 as the overall low, but the same page's lowest-quartile table reports a $374,357 low among seven restaurants within the 25-franchise group. The disclosure is internally inconsistent on the all-group low.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.