Discovery Map International

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Discovery Map International franchises produce and distribute local maps that help travelers find dining, shopping, activities, services, lodging, and other community attractions. Franchise owners build relationships with local businesses, sell advertising placements, and manage map distribution through locations such as hotels, visitor centers, train stations, and airports.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $29,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 102 locations; revenue for 102 locations; revenue for 102 locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty on website adsMain ongoing fee

    15 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 102 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle
    Excluded
    Small 11 x 17 maps, unpublished maps, company/affiliate-owned maps

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 102 locations

    Who is counted
    Maps included in FPR

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 102 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal 2025; standard sizes only
    Excluded
    Two 17 x 11 maps, maps not published during fiscal 2025, company/affiliate-owned maps; FPR includes 102 of 116 maps across 66 of 74 franchisees
    Method
    Gross sales reported in franchisees’ monthly reports

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($29,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle · PDF p. 33
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR · PDF p. 33
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal… · PDF p. 33

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    98 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.