Duck Donuts
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Duck Donuts franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Duck Donuts Holdings, LLC operates the Duck Donuts franchise, specializing in warm, made-to-order donuts with customizable toppings that are prepared fresh thro
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Duck Donuts franchise?
- The Duck Donuts Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $394,150–$628,700 for single-unit total initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $628,700 for single-unit total initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Duck Donuts initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Duck Donuts charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Duck Donuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Duck Donuts FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $394,150 – $628,700 (Single-unit total initial investment low); $628,700 (Single-unit total initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 25 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 49 locations; revenue for 105 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Single-unit total initial investment lowPDF p. 20$394,150 – $628,700
- Single-unit total initial investment highPDF p. 20$628,700
- Multi-unit total investment lowMulti-unitPDF p. 21$415,850 – $666,200
- Multi-unit total investment highMulti-unitPDF p. 21$666,200
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets
- Period
- bottom 25% performers
- Excluded
- 42 franchised outlets not open for the full calendar year; 6 food trucks, 1 arena and 16 international outlets excluded
- Method
- Open January 1, 2025 and operated continuously throughout calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned outlet
- Period
- affiliate-owned outlet
- Excluded
- Affiliate-owned outlet is not subject to the same fees as franchisees
- Method
- Outlet open January 1, 2025 and continuously throughout calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 49 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets
- Period
- middle 50% performers
- Excluded
- 42 franchised outlets not open for the full calendar year; 6 food trucks, 1 arena and 16 international outlets excluded
- Method
- Open January 1, 2025 and operated continuously throughout calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 105 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 42 franchised outlets not open for the full calendar year; 6 food trucks, 1 arena and 16 international outlets excluded
- Method
- Open January 1, 2025 and operated continuously throughout calendar year 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($394,150 – $628,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 48
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlet · PDF p. 48
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 48
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
181 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $145,000 |
| 2025 | franchises sold | $3 |
| 2025 | net loss | -$128,896 |
| 2025 | member's equity | -$88,340 |
| 2025 | total assets | $56,660 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $345,885 |
| 2025 | franchised stores in operation | $17 |
| 2025 | share of total revenue from two franchises | $30 |
| 2025 | revenue from two franchises exceeding 10% of revenue | $105,000 |
| 2025 | net cash used by operating activities | -$76,618 |
| 2025 | net member contributions | $76,618 |
| 2024 | franchised stores in operation | $13 |
| 2024 | cash at year end | $1,046,430 |
| 2024 | franchises sold | $2 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,102,419 |
| 2024 | net loss from retail store operations | -$96,671 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $180,668 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $373,517 |
| 2024 | net loss | -$181,959 |
| 2024 | net cash used by operating activities | -$259,641 |
| 2024 | net member contributions | $259,641 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $3,436,619 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $8,665,800 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,869,943 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $7,050,874 |
| 2024 | net income | -$386,178 |
| 2024 | franchise sales revenue | $1,230,222 |
| 2024 | royalty revenue | $3,420,147 |
| 2024 | marketing revenue | $1,257,300 |
| 2024 | other revenue | $962,274 |
| 2023 | total assets | $12,674,639 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $3,622,661 |
| 2023 | members' equity | $9,051,978 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $7,095,392 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $6,632,194 |
| 2023 | net income | $281,596 |
| 2023 | cash at year end | $1,735,456 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average gross sales — bottom 25% performers — stated period 2024
“Bottom 25% Performers (25 Outlets) – Average Gross Sales $306,498”
Note: Amount and bottom-25% label appear in the FDD, but the period is internally inconsistent: narrative says outlets operated continuously in calendar 2025, while the gross-sales heading says Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024. The FDD does not settle which period $306,498 represents. PDF p.48.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average gross sales — affiliate-owned outlet — stated period 2024
“Affiliate-Owned Outlet $798,793.35”
Note: Amount and affiliate-owned outlet label appear in the FDD, but the period is internally inconsistent: narrative says outlets operated continuously in calendar 2025, while the gross-sales heading says Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024. The FDD does not settle which period $798,793.35 represents. PDF p.48
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average gross sales — middle 50% performers — stated period 2024
“Middle 50% Performers (49 Outlets) – Average Gross Sales $466,950.37”
Note: Amount and middle-50% label appear in the FDD, but the period is internally inconsistent: narrative says outlets operated continuously in calendar 2025, while the gross-sales heading says Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024. The FDD does not settle which period $466,950.37 represents. PDF p.48.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Food cost as percentage of gross sales
“Food Cost 20.2%”
Note: FDD states “Food Cost 20.2%” but does not tie this percentage to the 105 franchised outlets, the separate affiliate-owned outlet, or a combined population. The claimed franchised-only population/sample (n=105) is not established. PDF p.48.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

