Eggs Up Grill

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Eggs Up Grill franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2005
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Spartanburg, SC United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Eggs Up Grill franchise specializes in all-day breakfast and lunch dining, featuring made-to-order dishes in a fast-casual restaurant setting.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Eggs Up Grill franchise?
    The Eggs Up Grill Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $821,500–$1,141,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Eggs Up Grill initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Eggs Up Grill charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Eggs Up Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Eggs Up Grill FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $821,500 – $1,141,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 91 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; EBITDA for 62 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; other measures and revenue for 45 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; EBITDA for 31 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; revenue and other measures for 46 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; EBITDA for 31 Franchised; includes franchisee-owned location managed by affiliate for last three months locations; EBITDA for 31 Franchised locations; EBITDA for 62 Franchised locations; EBITDA for 31 Franchised locations; other measures for 62 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4Main ongoing fee

    23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 91 locations

    Who is counted
    Sales Group
    Period
    # At or Above Average
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group
    Period
    EBITDA
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 45 locations

    Who is counted
    Sales Group top half
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group bottom half
    Period
    Operating Supplies
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 46 locations

    Who is counted
    Sales Group bottom half
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group top half
    Period
    Operating Supplies
    Excluded
    One affiliate-owned restaurant and 15 restaurants not open before April 1, 2025; costs additionally exclude 29 with incomplete reporting
    Method
    Franchisee financial reports. Gross Sales per agreement. Cost averages are aggregate category / aggregate Gross Sales; medians separate; source rounded to nearest tenth; labor includes assumed $60,000 manager salary. EBITDA before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group top-half Gross Sales range
    Method
    Reported figures; range low end. Cost/EBITDA sample excludes incomplete cost reports.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group Gross Sales range
    Method
    Reported figures; range low end. Cost/EBITDA sample excludes incomplete cost reports.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Cost and EBITDA Group bottom-half Gross Sales range
    Method
    Reported figures; range low end. Cost/EBITDA sample excludes incomplete cost reports.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Assumed annual manager salary in Total Labor
    Method
    Reported figures; range low end. Cost/EBITDA sample excludes incomplete cost reports.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($821,500 – $1,141,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group · PDF p. 53
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group · PDF p. 54
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half · PDF p. 53
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group bottom half · PDF p. 56
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group bottom half · PDF p. 53
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group top half · PDF p. 55
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group top-half Gross Sales range · PDF p. 57
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group Gross Sales range · PDF p. 57
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group bottom-half Gross Sales range · PDF p. 57
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Assumed annual manager salary in Total Labor · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash and cash equivalents$1,178,514
    2024total assets$4,497,555
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$36,609
    2024deferred revenue, current$983,000
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portion$1,474,332
    2024due from member and affiliated entities$2,476,906
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$553,820
    2024total operating expenses$4,518,629
    2024deferred revenue-$311,879
    2024total liabilities and member's equit y$4,497,555
    2024franchise fees$1,088,880
    2024net income$2,695,690
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$167,291
    2024salaries and benefits$3,044,454
    2024equity distribution to member to offset receivable from member$2,900,000
    2024due from member and affiliated entities, net-$2,805,128
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$416,223
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$425,912
    2024total current assets$2,020,649
    2024due to affiliated entities$379,649
    2024total current liabilities$1,953,078
    2024total liabilities$3,427,410
    2024commitments member's equity$1,070,145
    2024royalties and advertising fees$5,530,057
    2024other$539,476
    2024total revenues$7,158,413
    2024occupancy$98,401
    2024marketing and advertising$524,649
    2024general and administrative$850,865
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$260
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$90,297
    2024operating income$2,639,784
    2024other income$5,192
    2024interest income$50,714
    2024total other income$55,906
    2024n et income$2,695,690
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$260
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,027
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$144,319
    2024net cash provided b y operating activities$2,277,829
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$2,805,128
    2024n et-$527,299
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$1,705,813
    2024cash and cash equivalents, end of year$1,178,514
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$325,926
    2023due from member and affiliated entities$2,200,701
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,582
    2023property and equipment, net$260
    2023accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$409,501
    2023total assets$4,491,321
    2023royalties and advertising fees$4,467,303
    2023occupancy$67,996
    2023interest income$29,928
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$54,562
    2023depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$553
    2023general and administrative$650,285
    2023cash and cash equivalents$1,705,813
    2023prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$258,621
    2023total current assets$2,290,360
    2023deferred revenue, current$1,109,000
    2023due to affiliated entities$8,572
    2023total current liabilities$1,556,655
    2023deferred revenue, net of current portion$1,660,211
    2023total liabilities$3,216,866
    2023commitments member's equity$1,274,455
    2023total liabilities and member's equit y$4,491,321
    2023franchise fees$604,380
    2023other$423,172
    2023total revenues$5,494,855
    2023salaries and benefits$2,488,823
    2023marketing and advertising$595,291
    2023total operating expenses$3,802,948
    2023operating income$1,691,907
    2023other income$1,562
    2023total other income$31,490
    2023n et income$1,723,397
    2023net income$1,723,397
    2023depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$553
    2023prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$93,127
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,497
    2023accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$135,883
    2023deferred revenue$1,064,120
    2023net cash provided b y operating activities$2,783,761
    2023due from member and affiliated entities, net-$2,615,951
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$2,615,951
    2023n et$167,810
    2023cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$1,538,003
    2023cash and cash equivalents, end of year$1,705,813
    2023equity distribution to member to offset receivable from member$2,000,000

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.