Exotic Snack Guys

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2026
    Source: frandeals.com
    Headquarters
    Chicago, IL
    Source: frandeals.com

    Exotic Snack Guys franchise specializes in unique international snacks and beverages, offering customers hard-to-find treats from around the world through retai

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $161,500 – $290,900 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue and costs for 1 Affiliate-owned company outlet locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total investment — lowPDF p. 17$161,500 – $290,900
    • Total investment — highPDF p. 17$290,900

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliated company store outlet operated throughout all of calendar year 2025
    Excluded
    Of 5 affiliated company stores as of Dec. 31, 2025, 4 opened partway through 2025 and were excluded; online sales removed

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($161,500 – $290,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 41

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Retraining fee per trainee/day

      “$500 per trainee per day”

      Note: The fee is supported, but the source reads “$5 0 0 per trainee per day”; the quote removes OCR spaces within the amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Bookkeeping fee up to 2 accounts

      “$425/mo. (up to 2 bank/credit card accounts)”

      Note: The fee is supported, but the source reads “$425/mo. (up to 2 bank/ credit card accounts)”; the quote removes the space after the slash.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Convention fee

      “$500”

      Note: The convention fee is printed in the source as “$5 0 0”; the submitted quote “$500” normalizes the OCR spacing.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Management fee per person/day

      “$500 per person per day”

      Note: The management fee is supported, but the source prints “$ 5 0 0 per person per day”; the submitted quote normalizes the amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee

      “$10,000”

      Note: The transfer fee amount is supported, but the source prints it as “$1 0 ,000”; the quote “$10,000” is normalized rather than verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal fee

      “$5,000”

      Note: The renewal fee appears as “$ 5 ,000” in the source; the quote “$5,000” normalizes the OCR spacing.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Grand opening advertising low

      “$1,000 - $2,000”

      Note: The range is supported, but the source prints it as “$ 1 , 0 00 - $ 2 ,0 00”; the submitted quote removes OCR spacing.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Site development agreement fee — low

      “$99,800”

      Note: The low amount is supported, but the source states “$ 99,800” with a space after the currency symbol; the quote removes that source space.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Audit under-report threshold

      “underpayment of 2% or more during the audit period”

      Note: The source says “an underpayment of 2 % or more during the audit period”; the submitted quote omits “an” and removes the source space before %.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Bookkeeping fee up to 4 accounts

      “$850/mo. (up to 4 bank/credit card accounts)”

      Note: The fee is supported, but the source reads “$850/mo. (up to 4 bank/ credit card accounts)”; the quote omits the source space after the slash.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Site development agreement fee — high

      “$149,700”

      Note: The high amount is supported, but the source states “$ 149,700” with a space after the currency symbol; the quote removes that source space.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional training/assistance per day/person

      “$500 per day per person”

      Note: The source states “$5 0 0 per day per person plus expenses”; the submitted quote removes the spaces within the amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: POS/software fee high

      “$300 - $400 per month plus transaction costs”

      Note: The range is supported, but the source reads “$ 3 00 - $400 per month plus transaction costs”; the quote removes OCR spacing from the low amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Email maintenance fee monthly per address max

      “up to $50/month per e-mail address”

      Note: The monthly cap is supported, but the source wording is “W e may charge up to $50/month per e - mail a ddress”; the submitted quote normalizes the OCR spacing.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: POS/software fee low

      “$300 - $400 per month plus transaction costs”

      Note: The fee range is supported, but the source prints its low amount as “$ 3 00”; the submitted quote “$300” normalizes the source spacing.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Grand opening advertising high

      “$1,000 - $2,000”

      Note: The range is supported, but the source prints it as “$ 1 , 0 00 - $ 2 ,0 00”; the submitted quote is normalized, not verbatim.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.