
The UPS Store®
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The UPS Store® franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1980 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CA United States Source: franchise.org
The UPS Store franchise operates non-traditional locations in high-traffic venues like airports, colleges, and retail centers, offering shipping, printing, and
Headline figures
The UPS Store® quick facts
- Is The UPS Store® a franchise?
- Yes. The UPS Store® offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 5,487 franchised and 16 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83).
- How much does it cost to open a The UPS Store® franchise?
- The The UPS Store® Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $97,047 for remodel traditional center — total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $270,149 for remodel rural center — total investment upper bound (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40); $222,368 for new or relocation traditional center — total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $606,081 for new or relocation traditional center — total investment upper bound (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $281,271 for remodel traditional center — total investment upper bound (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $175,266–$546,655 for new or relocation rural center — total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39); $85,925 for remodel rural center — total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40); $546,655 for new or relocation rural center — total investment upper bound (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does The UPS Store® charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 28). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The UPS Store® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The UPS Store® FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The UPS Store® locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5,503 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is The UPS Store® a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $97,047 (Remodel Traditional Center — total investment); $270,149 (Remodel Rural Center — total investment upper bound); $222,368 (New or relocation Traditional Center — total investment); $606,081 (New or relocation Traditional Center — total investment upper bound); $281,271 (Remodel Traditional Center — total investment upper bound); $175,266 – $546,655 (New or relocation Rural Center — total investment); $85,925 (Remodel Rural Center — total investment); $546,655 (New or relocation Rural Center — total investment upper bound); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue for 5,058 locations; revenue for 4,931 locations; revenue for 506 locations; revenue for 493 locations; revenue for 483 locations; revenue for 483 locations; revenue for 493 locations; revenue for 4,825 locations; revenue for 506 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 138 in 2025, to 5,503 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
The UPS Store® head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 8 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Remodel Rural Center — total investmentPDF p. 40$85,925
- Remodel Traditional Center — total investmentPDF p. 38$97,047
- New or relocation Rural Center — total investmentPDF p. 39$175,266 – $546,655
- New or relocation Traditional Center — total investmentPDF p. 37$222,368
- Remodel Rural Center — total investment upper boundPDF p. 40$270,149
- Remodel Traditional Center — total investment upper boundPDF p. 38$281,271
- New or relocation Rural Center — total investment upper boundPDF p. 39$546,655
- New or relocation Traditional Center — total investment upper boundPDF p. 37$606,081
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — percentage of subject-to-royalty salesMain ongoing fee
59 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
5,058 locations
Revenue · 5,058 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating and reporting sales January–December 2025
- Period
- systemwide
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; 183 Traditional Centers did not operate for the specified portions of the year and/or did not report for the entire operating timeframe
- Method
- Average annual adjusted gross sales
4,931 locations
Revenue · 4,931 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating and reporting sales January–December 2024
- Period
- systemwide
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; 199 Traditional Centers did not operate for the specified portions of the year and/or did not report for the entire operating timeframe
- Method
- Average annual adjusted gross sales
506 locations
Revenue · 506 locations
- Who is counted
- Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Top decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
493 locations
Revenue · 493 locations
- Who is counted
- Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Top decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
483 locations
Revenue · 483 locations
- Who is counted
- Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Top decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
483 locations
Revenue · 483 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Bottom decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
493 locations
Revenue · 493 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Bottom decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
4,825 locations
Revenue · 4,825 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating and reporting sales January–December 2023
- Period
- systemwide
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; 195 Traditional Centers did not operate for the specified portions of the year and/or did not report for the entire operating timeframe
- Method
- Average annual adjusted gross sales
506 locations
Revenue · 506 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
- Excluded
- Non-Traditional Centers; excluded centers described in Item 19 qualifiers
- Method
- Bottom decile ranked by adjusted gross sales
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
Net +269 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($85,925 – $606,081) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5,365 to 5,503 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating… · PDF p. 80
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating… · PDF p. 80
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating… · PDF p. 80
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers · PDF p. 81
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 83
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
3,988 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare The UPS Store® with…
VSCompare The UPS Store® with…
VS

