MT

    Matco Tools

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Matco Tools franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Matco Tools franchise operates as a mobile tool distribution business, delivering professional-grade automotive tools and equipment directly to mechanics and te

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Matco Tools franchise?
    The Matco Tools Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $104,374 for e months 11/12 $5,000 – $16,000 lump sum prior to start suppliers, as incurred total — 104374 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $7,000 for aining in stow, ohio. this component of the incentive, if offered, may total between — 7000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Matco Tools initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 31). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Matco Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Matco Tools FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 85). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Matco Tools locations are there?
    The FDD reports 3,482 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 88). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $104,374 (e months 11/12 $5,000 – $16,000 Lump Sum Prior to Start Suppliers, as incurred TOTAL — 104374); $7,000 (aining in Stow, Ohio. This component of the incentive, if offered, may total between — 7000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: other measures for 35 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 485 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 1,456 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 497 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 12 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 485 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 497 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 497 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 486 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 12 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 11 Franchised independent distributors locations; other measures for 1,491 Franchised independent distributors locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 176 in 2025, to 3,482 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • aining in Stow, Ohio. This component of the incentive, if offered, may total between — 7000PDF p. 42$7,000
    • e months 11/12 $5,000 – $16,000 Lump Sum Prior to Start Suppliers, as incurred TOTAL — 104374PDF p. 37$104,374

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    84 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    225
    Period
    Highest
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 485 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard1456 Middlethird
    Period
    Above average
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,456 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard
    Period
    Reporting
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 497 locations

    Who is counted
    All1491 Bottomthird
    Period
    Above average percentage
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    22535 Middlethird
    Period
    Above average
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 485 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard1456 Topthird
    Period
    Above average
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 497 locations

    Who is counted
    All1491 Topthird
    Period
    Lowest
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 497 locations

    Who is counted
    All1491 Middlethird
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 486 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard1456 Bottomthird
    Period
    Lowest
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    22535 Bottomthird
    Period
    Highest
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    22535 Topthird
    Period
    Above average percentage
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,491 locations

    Who is counted
    All distributors
    Period
    Reporting
    Excluded
    Must operate full2025 and report>=48weeks; new/ceased excluded.265closed,12<12months incl10TestDrive. Noexpense/profit data. Standardnotrecategorizedannually;225<325potentialcustomers.
    Method
    MDBS distributor reports unaudited/unreviewed. SectionA cash received inclsales tax/timepayment collections/PSAcredits; no bonuses/rebates. SectionB weeklygrosssales exsales tax includescredit/tradeins; not52weekannualized.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Net −222 outlets, 2023–2025

    03,70420233,65820243,4822025−46−176

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($7,000 – $104,374) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 3,658 to 3,482 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225 · PDF p. 85
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird · PDF p. 83
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard · PDF p. 85
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All1491 Bottomthird · PDF p. 82
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 22535 Middlethird · PDF p. 83
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Topthird · PDF p. 83
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All1491 Topthird · PDF p. 82
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All1491 Middlethird · PDF p. 82
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Bottomthird · PDF p. 83
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 22535 Bottomthird · PDF p. 83
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 22535 Topthird · PDF p. 83
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All distributors · PDF p. 84; PDF p. 85
    14. [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 88

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    296 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025other non-cash items$7
    2025cost of service sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$217
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$511
    2025net cash-$21
    2025payments of common stock cash dividend-$15
    2025research and development expenses-$176
    2025total other comprehensive income$76
    2025other non-operating income$3
    2025net earnings per share basic$3
    2025net earnings per share diluted$3
    2025weighted average shares basic$147
    2025stock-based compensation expense$30
    2025purchases of treasury stock-$300
    2025gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4
    2025proceeds from sale of businesses, net of cash provided$50
    2025change in accounts receivable, net-$132
    2025change in inventories$11
    2025sales of products$2,755
    2025sales of services$321
    2025total sales$3,076
    2025cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$1,408
    2025selling, general and administrative expenses-$639
    2025amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$74
    2025operating profit$562
    2025interest expense, net-$60
    2025gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4
    2025earnings before income taxes$508
    2025provision for income taxes-$102
    2025net earnings$406
    2025weighted average shares diluted$147
    2025foreign currency translation adjustments$76
    2025comprehensive income$482
    2025depreciation expense$51
    2025amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$74
    2025change in deferred income taxes$3
    2025payments for additions to property, plant and equipment-$70
    2025proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment$0
    2025cash paid for equity investments-$2
    2025proceeds from sale of equity investments$11
    2025repayment of long-term debt-$133
    2025net proceeds from$0
    2025proceeds from stock option exercises$10
    2025other financing activities-$14
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$371
    2025effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents$17
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents$136
    2025beginning balance of cash and cash equivalents$356
    2025ending balance of cash and cash equivalents$492
    2024other non-cash items$3
    2024interest expense, net-$75
    2024research and development expenses-$178
    2024provision for income taxes-$75
    2024weighted average shares diluted$154
    2024purchases of treasury stock-$225
    2024cash paid for equity investments-$3
    2024proceeds from sale of equity investments$0
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$392
    2024beginning balance of cash and cash equivalents$341
    2024change in accounts receivable, net-$204
    2024change in inventories-$49
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$428
    2024sales of services$311
    2024sales of products$2,668
    2024total sales$2,979
    2024cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$1,355
    2024cost of service sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$200
    2024selling, general and administrative expenses-$630
    2024amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$80
    2024operating profit$537
    2024gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$37
    2024other non-operating income-$2
    2024earnings before income taxes$498
    2024net earnings$422
    2024net earnings per share basic$3
    2024net earnings per share diluted$3
    2024weighted average shares basic$153
    2024foreign currency translation adjustments-$50
    2024total other comprehensive income-$49
    2024comprehensive income$373
    2024depreciation expense$47
    2024amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$80
    2024stock-based compensation expense$32
    2024gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$37
    2024change in deferred income taxes-$33
    2024proceeds from sale of businesses, net of cash provided$68
    2024payments for additions to property, plant and equipment-$83
    2024proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment$6
    2024net cash-$11
    2024repayment of long-term debt-$150
    2024net proceeds from-$5
    2024payments of common stock cash dividend-$15
    2024proceeds from stock option exercises$17
    2024other financing activities-$15
    2024effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents-$8
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents$16
    2024ending balance of cash and cash equivalents$356
    2023sales of services$317
    2023total sales$3,095
    2023selling, general and administrative expenses-$643
    2023change in accounts receivable, net-$148
    2023proceeds from stock option exercises$10
    2023amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$81
    2023other non-operating income-$1
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$455
    2023payments for additions to property, plant and equipment-$60
    2023comprehensive income$376
    2023amortization of acquisition-related intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$81
    2023effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents-$0
    2023repayment of long-term debt-$300
    2023other non-cash items$3
    2023change in inventories$49
    2023sales of products$2,778
    2023cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$1,451
    2023cost of service sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets-$213
    2023research and development expenses-$164
    2023operating profit$543
    2023interest expense, net-$94
    2023gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$34
    2023earnings before income taxes$484
    2023provision for income taxes-$107
    2023net earnings$377
    2023net earnings per share basic$2
    2023net earnings per share diluted$2
    2023weighted average shares basic$155
    2023weighted average shares diluted$156
    2023foreign currency translation adjustments-$1
    2023total other comprehensive income-$1
    2023depreciation expense$44
    2023stock-based compensation expense$32
    2023gain on sale of businessesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$34
    2023change in deferred income taxes-$47
    2023proceeds from sale of businesses, net of cash provided$108
    2023proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment$5
    2023cash paid for equity investments-$3
    2023proceeds from sale of equity investments$20
    2023net cash$69
    2023net proceeds from$2
    2023payments of common stock cash dividend-$16
    2023purchases of treasury stock-$75
    2023other financing activities-$10
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$388
    2023net change in cash and cash equivalents$136
    2023beginning balance of cash and cash equivalents$205
    2023ending balance of cash and cash equivalents$341

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.