
Batteries Plus
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Batteries Plus franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1992 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Hartland, WI, United States Source: franchise.org
Batteries Plus is the nation’s leading battery and power solutions service center, offering a comprehensive selection of products, technical expertise, and customized services through a nationwide network of over 730 locations.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Batteries Plus franchise?
- The Batteries Plus Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $162,736 for subtotal prior to site acceptance high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $373,900 for store build-out and opening subtotal high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $284,786–$536,636 for total initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $536,636 for total initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $89,086–$162,736 for subtotal prior to site acceptance low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $195,700–$373,900 for store build-out and opening subtotal low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Batteries Plus initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Batteries Plus charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Batteries Plus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Batteries Plus FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Batteries Plus locations are there?
- The FDD reports 734 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $162,736 (Subtotal prior to site acceptance high); $373,900 (Store build-out and opening subtotal high); $284,786 – $536,636 (Total initial investment low); $536,636 (Total initial investment high); $89,086 – $162,736 (Subtotal prior to site acceptance low); $195,700 – $373,900 (Store build-out and opening subtotal low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 19 separate groups: other measures for 490 locations; other measures for 268 locations; other measures for 490 locations; other measures for 222 locations; other measures for 222 stores; other measures for 174 stores; other measures for 316 stores; other measures for 316 locations; other measures for 282 locations; other measures for 208 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 34 locations; other measures for 133 locations; other measures for 122 locations; other measures for 123 locations; other measures for 156 locations; other measures for 623 locations; other measures for 155 locations; other measures for 490 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 3 in 2025, to 734 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 6 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Subtotal prior to site acceptance lowPDF p. 25$89,086 – $162,736
- Subtotal prior to site acceptance highPDF p. 25$162,736
- Store build-out and opening subtotal lowPDF p. 25$195,700 – $373,900
- Total initial investment lowPDF p. 25$284,786 – $536,636
- Store build-out and opening subtotal highPDF p. 25$373,900
- Total initial investment highPDF p. 25$536,636
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty and Service Fee rateMain ongoing fee
96 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
19 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 490 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Stores meeting the stated table criteria
- Period
- Same Store merchandise margin percentage
- Excluded
- The preceding text says 486 franchise-owned Stores were in operation for 13 full months and that 8 new Stores opened during the fiscal year were excluded, while the table labels this group 490; retained as reported.
- Method
- Average Merchandise Margin Percentage; Table I.A says Same Stores only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 268 locations
- Who is counted
- Same Stores in the separate “More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales” cohort
- Period
- More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales
- Excluded
- The filing excludes 8 new Stores from the Same Stores cohort. PDF p.55 table headers state September 1, 2024–August 31, 2025, while PDF p.54 describes the Fiscal Year as January 1–December 31, 2025; period discrepancy retained.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 490 locations
- Who is counted
- 490 franchised Same Stores; ticket amount by customer type
- Period
- Commercial Sales Ticket Amount
- Excluded
- Same Store cohort; excludes new Stores as described on page 53
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 222 locations
- Who is counted
- Same Stores in the separate “Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales” cohort
- Period
- Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales
- Excluded
- The filing excludes 8 new Stores from the Same Stores cohort. PDF p.55 table headers state September 1, 2024–August 31, 2025, while PDF p.54 describes the Fiscal Year as January 1–December 31, 2025; period discrepancy retained.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 222 locations
- Who is counted
- 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales”; table subgroup count is 222 stores.
- Period
- Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 8 new Stores were excluded from the Same Stores cohort; p.53 text says 486 were in operation for 13 full months, while tables label 490 Same Stores. Table date headers on p.55 differ from the p.54 Fiscal Year description; both are preserved.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 174 locations
- Who is counted
- 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “More than $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction”; table subgroup count is 174 stores.
- Period
- More than $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction
- Excluded
- The filing says 8 new Stores were excluded from the Same Stores cohort; p.53 text says 486 were in operation for 13 full months, while tables label 490 Same Stores. Table date headers on p.55 differ from the p.54 Fiscal Year description; both are preserved.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 316 locations
- Who is counted
- 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “Less than or equal to $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction”; table subgroup count is 316 stores.
- Period
- Less than or equal to $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction
- Excluded
- The filing says 8 new Stores were excluded from the Same Stores cohort; p.53 text says 486 were in operation for 13 full months, while tables label 490 Same Stores. Table date headers on p.55 differ from the p.54 Fiscal Year description; both are preserved.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 316 locations
- Who is counted
- Same Stores in the <=$1.50 add-on margin transaction cohort
- Period
- Less than or equal to $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction
- Excluded
- 8 new Stores excluded; p.53 describes 486 13-month Stores while tables label 490. p.55 labels Sep. 1, 2024–Aug. 31, 2025; p.54 describes Fiscal Year Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025. Both retained.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 282 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Same Stores meeting Commercial Sales Focused Store criteria
- Period
- Commercial Sales Focused Stores
- Excluded
- Table F-2 partitions 490 Same Stores into 282 commercial-focused and 208 remaining stores; the general Same Store criteria are described on page 53.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 208 locations
- Who is counted
- Remaining franchised Same Stores not meeting one or more Commercial Sales Focused Store criteria
- Period
- Remaining Franchised Same Stores
- Excluded
- Table F-2 partitions 490 Same Stores into 282 commercial-focused and 208 remaining stores; the general Same Store criteria are described on page 53.
- Method
- Unaudited Item 19 statements; values are as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Stores
- Period
- Top Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Stores
- Period
- Bottom Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 133 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate Stores
- Period
- All Corporate Stores
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 122 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Same Stores
- Period
- Top Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 123 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Same Stores
- Period
- Second Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 156 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate and Franchised Same Stores
- Period
- Bottom Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 623 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate and Franchised Same Stores
- Period
- All Corporate and Franchised Stores
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate and Franchised Same Stores
- Period
- Top Quartile
- Excluded
- Stores were in operation at least 12 full months as of December 31, 2025; franchised Same Store filter is described on page 53.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 490 locations
- Who is counted
- All Franchised Same Stores as source-labeled
- Period
- All Franchised Stores
- Excluded
- Table A-2 labels the Franchised Same Stores group 490. The preceding Item 19 text says 486 operated for 13 full months and 8 new stores were excluded; this discrepancy is retained.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue by quartile
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($89,086 – $536,636) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 737 to 734 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores meeting the stated table criteria · PDF p. 53; PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same Stores in the separate “More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial S… · PDF p. 55
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores; ticket amount by customer type · PDF p. 55
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same Stores in the separate “Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is… · PDF p. 55
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “Less than or equal to 35% of… · PDF p. 55
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “More than $1.50 Average Add… · PDF p. 55
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores, separately grouped as “Less than or equal to $1.50… · PDF p. 55
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same Stores in the <=$1.50 add-on margin transaction cohort · PDF p. 55
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Same Stores meeting Commercial Sales Focused Store criteria · PDF p. 56
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remaining franchised Same Stores not meeting one or more Commercial Sales Focus… · PDF p. 56
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Stores · PDF p. 58
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Stores · PDF p. 58
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Stores · PDF p. 58
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Same Stores · PDF p. 58
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Same Stores · PDF p. 58
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate and Franchised Same Stores · PDF p. 59
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate and Franchised Same Stores · PDF p. 59
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate and Franchised Same Stores · PDF p. 59
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchised Same Stores as source-labeled · PDF p. 58
- [21]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 71
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: E-Commerce Territory radius limit
“the lesser of a 20 mile radius of your Store location or an area encompassing a commercially reasonable estimate of a current population of 250,000”
Note: Cited page does not contain the complete quoted e-commerce boundary; cannot settle this claim using only that page.
Item 12 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: E-Commerce Territory population limit
“or an area encompassing a commercially reasonable estimate of a current population of 250,000”
Note: Cited page does not contain the complete quoted e-commerce boundary; cannot settle this claim using only that page.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



