Fat Shack
Fat Shack Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Fat Shack: Specialty quick service sandwich restaurants selling Fat Sandwiches, burgers, wings, appetizers, desserts, beverages and related merchandise for dine-in, takeout and delivery, specializing in late-night delivery.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $183,250 – $487,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 31 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- calendar year 2025
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($183,250 – $487,600) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 29 to 31 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 46
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
36 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Marketing and Promotion Fee (percent of Gross Sales)
“1½% of your Gross Sales”
Note: Page 7 states "1 % of your gross sales", not the quoted fractional rate.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Interest and Late Payment Charges (percent per month, lesser of stated rate or highest rate allowed by law, plus $50 late filing charge)
“Lesser of 1½% per month or highest rate of interest allowed by law, plus a $50 late filing charge”
Note: Page 8 states "1 % per month", not the quoted fractional rate; "$50 late filing charge" agrees.
Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Marketing and Promotion Fund contribution: 1½% of Gross Sales
“You must remit to us a Marketing and Promotion Fee, in the amount of 1½ percent of Gross Sales.”
Note: Page 22 states "1 percent of gross sales", not the extracted rate.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: First-restaurant on-site training: Not less than 30 days
“If you are opening your first FAT SHACK Restaurant, in addition to the on-the-job training referred to in the above chart, we provide 30 days of on-site training to you and your staff at your FAT SHACK Restaurant.”
Note: Page 28: "we provide 30 days of on site training" specifies a duration, not a minimum.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



